Quick Links

McGill to hand out silverware at Athletics Awards Gala tonight

News

Published: 4 Apr 2012

 

MONTREAL - The McGill male and female athletes of the year will be announced on Wednesday evening at the University's 35th annual athletics awards gala, to be held at the Sir Arthur Currie gym, located at 475 Pine Avenue West.

 

The event is slated to be webcast live, from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. at: www.ssncanada.ca/game/4121/

 

Three all-Canadians are in the running for the Major D.S. Forbes trophy, presented to the male student-athlete who has brought the most credit to the University by reason of his athletic achievements

 

Senior Steven Bielby, a CIS double bronze medalist swimmer from Pointe Claire, Que., who won the Forbes as a freshman, will be going up against hockey's Marc-André Dorion, a senior from St. Hubert, Que., who was the CIS defenceman of the year and soccer's Alexis Pradié, a first-year defender from France, who transferred from the NCAA and led McGill to a fifth-place finish at Nationals.

 

Among the four all-Canadians on the women's side bidding to take home the Gladys Bean trophy, is third-year volleyball player Daphnée-Maude André-Morin of Kitchener, Ont., who was named CIS libero of the year, plus field hockey senior Camille St. Cyr, a midfielder from Richmond, B.C., hockey senior Ann-Sophie Bettez, a centre from Sept-Iles, Que., who was named CIS player of the year, and volleyball senior Kaiva Mateus, a middle blocker from Montreal West.

 

Eight major trophies will be presented, in addition to the MVP awards for all 28 varsity teams.


GLADYS BEAN TROPHY NOMINEES

(Female Athlete of the Year)

 

Daphnée-Maude André-Morin (Volleyball), Kitchener, Ont.

Camille St. Cyr (Field Hockey), Richmond, B.C.

Ann-Sophie Bettez (Hockey), Sept-Iles, Que.

Kaiva Mateus (Volleyball), Montreal West, Que.

 


MAJOR D.S. FORBES TROPHY NOMINEES

(Male Athlete of the Year)

 

Steven Bielby (Swimming), Pointe Claire, Que.

Marc-André Dorion (Hockey), St. Hubert, Que.

Alexis Pradié (Soccer), Marseille (FRANCE)

 


RICHARD POUND TROPHY NOMINEES

(Proficiency & Leadership in Athletics over McGill Career)

 

Gideon Balloch (Rugby), Hong Kong (CHINA)

Thomas Lucas (Soccer), Kirkland, Que.

Nicholas Nishikawa (Basketball), Manotick, Ont.

Evan Vossen (Hockey), Swift Current, Sask.

 


MURIEL V. ROSCOE TROPHY NOMINEES

(Proficiency & Leadership in Athletics over McGill Career)

 

Samantha Allen (Synchro Swimming), Montreal, Que.

Ann-Sophie Bettez (Hockey), Sept-Iles, Que.

Leanne Roach (Swimming), Riverview, N.B.



FEMALE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

 

Mélodie Daoust (Hockey), Valleyfield, Que.

Alexandria Hoyte (Soccer), Laval, Que.

Jessica Porfilio (Cross-Country / Track & Field), Longueuil, Que.

Dianna Ros (Basketball), Montreal, Que.



MALE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

 

Marc-André Benoit (Swimming), Montreal, Que.

Vincent Dufort (Basketball), Smiths Falls, Ont.

Quentin Pradere (Rugby), London, England.

Alexander Rohrbach (Lacrosse), Princeton Junction, N.J.



ULDIS AUDERS MEMORIAL AWARD NOMINEES

(Top sophomore student-athlete)

(no shortlist, recipient to be announced at gala)



MARTLET FOUNDATION TROPHY NOMINEES

(Varsity Team of the Year)

 

Martlet Basketball (RSEQ champions; finished seventh at Nationals)

Martlet Hockey (RSEQ champions; finished third at Nationals)

Redmen Hockey (OUA champions; finished first at Nationals)

Redmen Rugby (RSEQ champions; Eastern Canadian champions)

Martlet Volleyball (RSEQ finalists; finished third at Nationals)

 


 

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman

Communications Officer

McGill University Athletics & Recreation

514-398-7012

 

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels