Quick Links

Martlets crew 5th, Redmen 6th at OUA championships

News

Published: 29 Oct 2008

By Earl Zukerman

ST. CATHARINES. Ont. – McGill came away with one gold, a silver and two bronze medals from the OUA rowing championships at St. Catharines, Ont., over the weekend.

The women’s crew finished fifth of 12 teams, while the men placed sixth overall.

Senior Patricia Gray of Vancouver, B.C., and Ulrika Drevniok, a fifth-year veteran from Gatineau, Que., finished second to Queen’s in the women’s heavyweight double. The McGill duo completed the two-kilometre course in seven minutes, 6.30 seconds, almost 10 seconds behind the winning boat.

The Martlets also placed third in the lightweight four, which was composed of Jen Leavitt, Mary McDonough, Marie-Christine Razaire, Barbara Hamilton and coxie Christina Tadiri.

The best finish on the men’s side was in the in the novice eights, which came in first overall. The Redmen also had a bronze medal finish in the lightweight double, which featured Brent Hopkins and Jonathan Rinaldi.

Queen s and Western captured the overall women s and men team titles.

Men s OUA Standings

1. Western - 104
2. Queen’s - 102
3. Brock - 81
4. Toronto - 37
5. Trent - 31
6. McGill - 27
7. Carleton - 7
7. Ryerson - 7
9. McMaster - 5
10. Ottawa - 4
10. Guelph - 4
12. UOIT - 0

m. LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLE (9 boats):
1. Western, 6:55.54
6. McGill, 7:41.19

m. LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT (5 boats):
1. Brock, 5:33.28
6. McGill, 5:50.75

m. LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE (9 boats):
1. Queen’s, 6:29.11
3. McGill, 6:48.12

m. LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR (? boats):
1. Queen’s, 6:10.39
4. McGill, 6:34.30

m. HEAVYWEIGHT EIGHT (8 boats):
1. Western, 5:35.91
6. McGill, 6:06.10

m. NOVICE EIGHT (? boats):
1. McGill, (na)

WINNING BOAT:
Cox- Lucie Swinnerton
8 -Gregory Paciga
7 -Adam Matheson
6 -Graham Parkinson
5 -John Willcock
4 -Jacob Schickler
3 -Will Agnew
2 -Adam Weryha
1 -Rohith Bhargavan

===============================

Women s OUA Standings

1. Queen’s- 115
2. Western - 88
3. Trent - 66
4. Brock - 45
5. McGill - 36
6. McMaster - 20
7. Ottawa - 17
7. Guelph - 17
9. Toronto - 8
10. Carleton - 2
11. Ryerson - 0
11. UOIT - 0

w. LIGHTWEIGHT SINGLE (6 boats):
1. Queen’s, 7:36.99
6. McGill, 9:30.58

w. HEAVYWEIGHT DOUBLE (7 boats):
1. Queen’s, 7:06.30
2. McGill, 7:16.20

w. LIGHTWEIGHT EIGHT (6 boats):
1. Queen’s, 6:26.84
6. McGill, 6:49.11

w. LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE (6 boats):
1. Queen’s, 7:07.52
6. McGill, 7:59.36

w. LIGHTWEIGHT FOUR (8 boats):
1. Queen’s, 7:01.04
3. McGill, 7:11.16

w. HEAVYWEIGHT EIGHT (8 boats):
1. Western, 6:23.21
5. McGill, 6:48.04

w. NOVICE EIGHT (? boats):
1. McGill, (na)

WINNING BOAT:
Mel Gabanna
Alexandra Zannen
Marian Krogh
Genevieve Dupont
Hayley Lapalme
Brianna Tallon
Annik Babinski
Meghan Grant
Natalie Wong (cox)

Category:
Source Site: /channels