Quick Links

LONDON CALLING: Sixteen McGillians headed to Summer Olympics

News

Published: 23 Jul 2012

 

MONTREAL -  A 16-member entourage from McGill University, including six athletes, is headed to London for the Summer Olympic Games, July 27 to Aug. 14.

 

Among the McGill graduates participating as athletes are former Redmen rowers Doug Vandor (BSc '98; MSc Experimental Surgery, '02) of Dewittville, Que., and Derek O'Farrell (BSc, Physiology, '07), a native of Toronto who resides in Montreal.

 

Victoria Poon, who swam for the Martlets from 2005 to 2007, will be competing, along with ex-Martlet volleyball star Marie-Andrée Lessard (BCom '01) who will be in the beach volleyball competition. Both hail from LaSalle, Que.

 

Also going is Martine Dugrenier of Laval, Que., a McGill grad (BEd '08) who wrestled at Concordia. The sixth Olympian is Montreal native Jo-Annie Fortin, a synchronized swimmer who was recently admitted to McGill and will be a psychology freshman in September.

 

Among the coaches and officials heading to England are a number of former prominent McGill athletes, including IOC member Richard Pound (swimmer, BCom'62, BCL'67) of Montreal and IOC director of legal affairs Howard Stupp (wrestler, BEng'78, LLB'83, BCL'83) of Laval, Que., in addition to modern pentathlon coach John Hawes (swimmer, BSc '72, DipEd '73) of Pointe Claire, Que., plus COC director of Olympic preparation & integrated planning Derek Covington (track & field; MA'92) of Montreal and physician Dr. Linda Thyer (track & cross-country; MDCM, 1994), who was born in Montreal and raised in Nelson, B.C.

 

Rounding out the squad of McGill grads is wrestling coach Victor Zilberman (MA '79) of Cote St. Luc, Que., Dr. Suzanne Leclerc (PhD '04) of Montreal, sports psychologist Dr. Wayne Halliwell (MA'73) of Beaconsfield, Que., assistant chef-de-mission Sylvie Bernier (MA '11) and Isabelle Pearson (BSc, MSc), head physiotherapist for the Canadian judo team, who is a faculty lecturer in McGill's school of physical & occupational therapy.

 

A couple of other grads who are also at the Games in an non-official capacity and not included in the McGillian count are Chantal Vallée (MSc '01) and Aly McPhee (BCom '10). Vallée, who served two years as an assistant coach with the basketball Martlets (1999 to 2001) will be working at the Games as a hoops analyst for CTV. McPhee, the daughter of former Montreal Canadiens forward Mike McPhee, was a track star at McGill and is working as a hostess at Canadian Olympic House in London.

 

The six athletes mentioned above are among 114 McGill students or grads that have gone on to Olympic glory over the past century. McGillians have won a combined total of 31 Olympic medals, including nine gold, eight silver and 14 bronze. Topping that list is the late Dr. Phil Edwards, a graduate from the faculty of medicine, who racked up five bronze medals while representing Canada at the Summer Games in Amsterdam (1928), Los Angeles (1932) and Berlin (1936).

 

He was the first Canadian male to win medals in three different Olympiads and his achievement stood for 66 years until matched by short-track speed-skater Marc Gagnon (1994, 1998, 2002; 3 golds, 2 bronzes).

 

Six McGill students have won Olympic gold but swimmer George Hodgson, who reached the top of the podium twice at Stockholm in 1912, is the only one to strike gold at the Summer Games.

 

McGillians have fared better at the Winter Olympics with hockey goaltender Kim St-Pierre earning gold at three Olympiads (2002 in Salt Lake City, 2006 in Turin and 2010 in Vancouver). Two of her McGill teammates -- Charline Labonté and Catherine Ward -- also were part of the win in 2010, which added to the gold that Labonté won in 2006. Freestyle skier Jennifer Heil claimed her gold at the 2006 Games.

 

McGill's first-ever Olympian was the legendary Percival Molson, who competed track and field at the 1904 Games in St. Louis. The University has also had one of its athletes serve as flagbearer -- boxer Dr. George B. Maughan at the 1932 Games in Los Angeles. R. Tait McKenzie, a reknown McGill gymnast, was the only artist to take part in five Olympics art competitions, winning a bronze medal at the 1932 Games in "mixed sculturing - medals and reliefs."

 

Molson, Maughan and McKenzie are all in the McGill Sports Hall of Fame.

 

Curious about other McGill Olympians? Read on for the names of past and present student athletes at McGill who have participated in winter and summer Olympic Games.

 

-------------------------------------------

1900 Paris Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):

 

-------------------------------------------

1904 St. Louis Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Percival Molson (athletics)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):

 

-------------------------------------------

1906 Athina Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):

 

-------------------------------------------

1908 London Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):
**Prof. Percy Nobbs (fencing)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):

**(Although Nobbs is listed here, he is not counted in the official count of McGill Olympians because he was a professor at McGill and neither a student or graduate of the University)

 

-------------------------------------------

1912 Stockholm Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
George Hodgson (swimming; 2 gold medals)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competitions)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):


----------------------------------------
1920 Antwerp Summer Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
George Vernot (swimming; 1 silver medal, 1 bronze medal)
George Hodgson (swimming)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):


----------------------------------------
1924 Chamonix Winter Games
----------------------------------------
(no representatives from McGill)


-----------------------------------
1924 Paris Summer Games
-----------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
Dr Clayton Bourne (swimming)
David Johnson  (track & field; 4th in 400m, 4th in 4x400)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
Dr Arthur S. Lamb (COA administrator)


----------------------------------------
1928 St. Moritz Winter Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Bill Thompson (cross-country skiing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):


--------------------------------------------
1928 Amsterdam Summer Games
--------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (swimming; 1 bronze medal)
Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 1 bronze medal)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competitions)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
Dr Arthur S. Lamb (COA administrator)


------------------------------------------
1932 Lake Placid Winter Games
------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Harry Pangman (cross-country skiing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):


---------------------------------------------
1932 Los Angeles Summer Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (4):
Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 3 bronze medals)
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (track & field)
Dr George B. Maughan (boxing; served as Canada's flagbearer)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competitions; 1 bronze medal)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):



-----------------------------------------------------------
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Winter Games
-----------------------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (5):
Hugh Farquharson (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Ralph St. Germain (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Ken Farmer (hockey; 1 silver medal)
Frank Shaughnessy, Jr. (USA hockey; 1 bronze medal)
Bill Ball (cross-country skiing, ski jumping, slalom)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (0):


-------------------------------------
1936 Berlin Summer Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (5):
Dr Phil Edwards (track & field; 1 bronze medal)
James Worrall (track & field)
George V. Tully  (fencing)
Dr F. Munroe Bourne (track & field)
*George Athans (diving)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competitions)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Naismith (invited guest)



----------------------------------------
1948 St. Moritz Winter Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)


---------------------------------------
1948 London Summer Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Dr. George Athans (diving; Canada)
Georges Pouliot (fencing; Canada)
*Sol Tolchinsky (basketball; Canada)
*Robert Cook (swimming; Bermuda)
R. Tait McKenzie (art competitions)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)


-----------------------------------
1952 Oslo Winter Games
-----------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
John Griffin (alpine skiing)
*Robert Cook (swimming; Bermuda)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)


----------------------------------------
1952 Helsinki Summer Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
George Bossy (canoe/kayak)
*George Genereux  (trapshooting;  1 gold medal)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Ken Farmer (COA administrator)


---------------------------------------------------
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Winter Games
---------------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Frank Shaughnessy, Jr. (Manager for Team Canada)
James Worrall (COA administrator)


-------------------------------------------
1956 Melbourne Summer Games
-------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
George Bossy (canoe/kayak; 8th place in 1000m)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)


---------------------------------------------
1960 Squaw Valley Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)


-----------------------------------
1960 Rome Summer Games
-----------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
Richard Pound (swimming)
Cameron Grout (swimming)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)


---------------------------------------------
1964 Innsbruck Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)


-------------------------------------
1964 Tokyo Summer Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Dr. Jerry Herbert Anderson (diving; Puerto Rico)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)


---------------------------------------
1968 Grenoble Winter Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
James Worrall (COA administrator)


--------------------------------------------
1968 Mexico City Summer Games
--------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Dr. Jerry Herbert Anderson (diving; Puerto Rico)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)


--------------------------------------
1972 Sapporo Winter Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)


--------------------------------------
1972 Munich Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
Robert Kasting (swimming; 1 bronze medal)
John Hawes (swimming)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Dr. Jerry Herbert Anderson (coach; Puerto Rico)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)


---------------------------------------------
1976 Innsbruck Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)


----------------------------------------
1976 Montreal Summer Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Sylvia Sweeney (basketball; finished 6th)
John Hawes (modern pentathlon)
Howard Stupp (wrestling)
*Eniko Kiefer (diving)
*Connie Lebrun (volleyball)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)


------------------------------------------
1980 Lake Placid Winter Games
------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (4):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)
Dr. Reed Kaplan, MD, CM '78 (USOC physician)


---------------------------------------
1980 Moscow Summer Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Howard Stupp (wrestling) qualified for the Canadian Olympic team, but did not participate  due to the boycott.


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (4):

Dave Johnson (COA swim coach)
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
James Worrall (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)




---------------------------------------------
1984 Sarajevo Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
*Jessica Tudos (gymnastics; finished 5th)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (COA administrator)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)


---------------------------------------------
1984 Los Angeles Summer Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
Sylvia Sweeney (basketball; finished 4th)
Daniele Laumann (rowing; 1 bronze medal)
Howard Stupp (wrestling)
*Sylvie Bernier (diving; gold medal)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Dave Johnson (COA swim coach)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)
Richard Pound (IOC member)


---------------------------------------------
1988 Calgary Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (0):


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)


-------------------------------------
1988 Seoul Summer Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
Dr. Lizanne Bussieres (athletics-marathon, 26th)
*Andrea Nugent (swimming; 1 bronze medal)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (3):
Dave Johnson (COA swim coach)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Jack Lynch (COA administrator)


----------------------------------------
1992 Albertville Winter Games
----------------------------------------

ATHLETES (1):
L. Patrick Kelly (speedskating)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (1):
Richard Pound (IOC member)


------------------------------------------
1992 Barcelona Summer Games
------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (6):
Penny Vilagos (synchronized swimming; 1 silver medal)
Vicky Vilagos (synchronized swimming; 1 silver medal)
Dr. Lizanne Bussieres (athletics-marathon)
Greg Stevenson (rowing; 11th in men's four)
Dan Nowosielski (fencing)
Andrea Nugent (swimming)
*Marianne Limpert (swimming)
*Henry Hering (rowing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (4):

Dave Johnson (COC swim coach)
Sarah Marshall (COC physiotherapist)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)

---------------------------------------------
1994 Lillehammer Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
L. Patrick Kelly (speedskating; 6th in 1000m)
Stephen Gough (speedskating; BA '98)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)


--------------------------------------
1996 Atlanta Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (10):
Alison Korn (rowing; silver in women's eight)
Tosha Tsang (rowing; silver in women's eight)
Greg Stevenson (rowing; 4th in men's eight)
Bradshaw Crombie (rowing; alternate)
Tina Poitras (track & field)
Dan Nowosielski (fencing)
Keith Morgan (judo)
Niki Jenkins (judo)
Marie-Josee Gibeau-Ouimet (kayaking)
Sébastien Paddington (swimming; competed for Trinidad & Tobago)
*Marianne Limpert (swimming; 1 silver medal)
*Henry Hering (rowing)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (5):
Victor Zilberman (COC wrestling coach)
Dave Johnson (COC swim coach)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC physician)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)


-------------------------------------
1998 Nagano Winter Games
-------------------------------------

ATHLETES (3):
L. Patrick Kelly (speedskating)
David Allardice (short-track speedskating)
Valerie Cavar (short-track speedskating)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)


---------------------------------------
2000 Sydney Summer Games
---------------------------------------

ATHLETES (11):
Keith Morgan (judo)
Alison Korn (rowing; bronze medal, women's eight)
Marianne Limpert (swimming)
Craig Hutchison (swimming)
Karine Legault (swimming)
Robbyn Hermitage (badminton)
Marie-Luc Arpin (water polo)
Jana Salat (water polo)
Sébastien Paddington (swimming; competed for Trinidad & Tobago)
*Katie Brambley (swimming)
*Claire Carver-Dias (synchro; 1 bronze medal)
*Henry Hering (rowing)
Ben Storey (rowing, alternate)
Genevieve Meredith (rowing, alternate)

ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (7)
Victor Zilberman (COC wrestling coach):
Dave Johnson (COC swim coach)
Sarah Pape (COC rowing coach, w.lightweight double)
Dr. Connie Lebrun (COC physician)
Derek Covington (COC Administrator; track & field)
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)


---------------------------------------------
2002 Salt Lake City Winter Games
---------------------------------------------

ATHLETES (2):
Kim St. Pierre (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Jennifer Heil (freestyle moguls skiing)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (2):
Richard Pound (IOC member)
Howard Stupp (IOC administrator)


--------------------------------------
2004 Athens Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (16):

Andrew Willows, Kayaking
Pointe Claire, Que.
(Kinesiology, undergrad degree ongoing)

Keith Morgan, Judo
Montreal, Que.
(BSc Anatomy & Cell Biology, 1999)

Emilie Mondor, Track & Field
Laval, Que.
(competed for McGill track team, studied Agriculture in 2000; transferred to Simon Fraser University)

Christopher Kalec, Diving
Chomedy, Laval, Que.
(Commerce, undergrad degree ongoing)

Samantha McGlone, Triathlon
Montreal, Que.
(BEd Kinesiology, 2002)

Sarah Pape, Rowing (7th in women's eight)
London, Ont.
(BA North American Studies, 1995)

Mara Jones, Rowing (8th, w.lightweight double)
Victoria, B.C.
(BSc Physiology, 1997)

Genevieve Meredith, Rowing (alternate)
Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Que.
(BSc Occupational Therapy, 2001)

Doug Vandor, Rowing (alternate)
Ormstown, Que.
(BSc 1998; MSc Experimental Surgery, 2002)

Marie-Luc Arpin, Water polo
St. Lambert, Que.
(Mechanical Engineering, undergrad degree ongoing)

Melissa Collins, Water polo
Dollard des Ormeaux, Que.
(BSc Phys. Therapy, 1998; Master's ongoing)

Andrea Dewar, Water polo
Pointe Claire, Que.
(BSc Physical Therapy, 2001)

Christine Robinson, Water polo
Lachine, Que.
(Physiology, undergrad degree ongoing)

Jana Salat, Water polo
Montreal, Que.
(B.Sc. Biochemistry, 2003, grad. diploma in Management ongoing)

Whynter Lamarre, Water polo
Dorval, Que.
(Physical Education, undergrad degree ongoing)

Julie Leprohon, Fencing
Dorval, Que.
(BCom, 2004)

*Marie-Pierre Gagné, Synchro swimming
Montreal, Que.
(begins freshman year in September, 2004)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (13):

Victor Zilberman
Montreal, Que.
COC wrestling coach
(MA'79)

Patrick Oaten
Head coach, Water polo
Dollard des Ormeaux, Que.,
(BEd Physical Education, 1996)

Dave Johnson
Head coach, swimming
Montreal, Que.
(BCom Management, 1974)

Mike Homsy
Referee, basketball
Ste. Anne de Bellevue, Que.
(BEd 1981)

Derek Covington
COC Administrator, track & field
Montreal, Que.
(MA Urban Planning, 1992)

Claire Carver-Dias
COC Administrator
Oakville, Ont.
(MA English Literature, 2001)

Dr. Connie Lebrun
COC physician
Edmonton, Alta.
(MDCM, 1981)

Brigitte Léger
COC physiotherapist
Boucherville, Que
(BSc Physical & Occupational Therapy, 1983)

Diana Perez
COC physiotherapist
Beaconsfield, Que.
(BSc Physical Therapy, 1985, MSc 1993)

Lois Moralejo-Pohlod
COC physiotherapist
Calgary, Alta.
(BSc Physical Therapy, 1979)

George Demirakos
IOC physiotherapist (tennis)
St. Leonard, Que.
(B.Sc., Physical & Occupational Therapy, 2001)

Howard Stupp
IOC Administrator
Chomedy, Laval, Que.
(BEng 1978, LLB 1983, BCL 1983)

Richard Pound
IOC member
Westmount, Que.
(BCom 1962, BCL 1967)



----------------------------------
2006 Turin Winter Games
----------------------------------

ATHLETES (4):

*Charline Labonté (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Boisbriand, Que.

Kim St. Pierre (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Chateauguay, Que.
(B.Ed Physical Education, 2005)

Laura Ruhnke (hockey; competed for Switzerland)
Biel, Switzerland
(B.Com International Business, 2004)

Jennifer Heil, freestyle moguls skiing (1 gold medal)
Spruce Grove, Alta.
(Management, undergrad degree ongoing)

Tyson Heung (short-track speed-skating; competed for Germany)
Brampton, Ont.
(B.Ed., Physics & Math, 2005)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (6):

Peter Smith
Asst. coach, hockey
Lachine, Que.
(B.Ed Physical Education, 1979)


Derek Covington
COC Administrator, Sports Services Oficer
Montreal, Que.
(MA Urban Planning, 1992)


Dr. Connie Lebrun
COC physician
Edmonton, Alta.
(MDCM, 1981)

 

Mylene Roussin
IOC Protocol Assistant
(BEng 1994)

 

Howard Stupp
IOC Administrator
Chomedy, Laval, Que.
(BEng 1978, LLB 1983, BCL 1983)


Richard Pound
IOC member
Westmount, Que.
(BCom 1962, BCL 1967)


--------------------------------------
2008 Beijing Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (11):

Amber Allen, Soccer
Pitt Meadows, B.C.
(MBA, 2002)

Martine Dugrenier, Wrestling (63kg freestyle)
Laval, Que.
(BEd PHE, 2008)

Marie-Pierre Gagné, Synchro swimming
Ahuntsic, Que.
(entering senior year in September, 2008)

Thomas Hall, Canoe (C-1 1000m; BRONZE)
Pointe Claire, Que.
(entering Arts in the fall after transfering from Physical Education)

Jeane Lassen, Weightlifting
Whitehorse, Yukon
(BEd, 2008)

Keith Morgan, Judo
Montreal, Que.
(BSc Anatomy & Cell Biology, 1999)

Victoria Poon, Swimming
LaSalle, Que.
(entering junior year in Science - kinesiology)

Douglas Vandor, Rowing (LW men's double)
Dewittville, Que.
(BSc, 1998; MSc Experimental Surgery, 2002)

Amy Walsh, Soccer
St. Hilaire, Que.
(Played for McGill in 1996 only)

Andrew Willows, Kayak (Flatwater; K2, 500m)
Lachine, Que.
(Kinesiology, undergraduate degree ongoing)

David Zilberman, Wrestling  (96kg freestyle)
Cote St. Luc, Que.
(entering sophomore year in elementary education)


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (9):

Dave Johnson
Head coach, swimming
Montreal, Que.
(BCom Management, 1974)

Victor Zilberman
Cote St. Luc, Que.
COC wrestling coach
(MA'79)

Michael Creamer
Montreal, Que.
COC canoe/kayak coach
(BEd, Physical Education, 2004)

Derek Covington
COC Administrator, track & field
Montreal, Que.
(MA Urban Planning, 1992)

*Sylvie Bernier
COC Mission Staff, Asst. Chef fe Mission
Sainte-Foy, Que.
(MA Health Leadership, 2011)

Dr. Connie Lebrun
COC Assistant Chief Medical Officer
Edmonton, Alta.
(MDCM, 1981)

Diana Perez
COC physiotherapist
Beaconsfield, Que.
(BSc Physical Therapy, 1985, MSc 1993)

Alain Delorme
COC physiologist
St. Jean, Que.
(BEd, Physical Education, 1988)

Howard Stupp
IOC Administrator
Chomedy, Laval, Que.
(BEng 1978, LLB 1983, BCL 1983)

Richard Pound
IOC member
Westmount, Que.
(BCom 1962, BCL 1967)

 

-----------------------------------------
2010 Vancouver Winter Games
-----------------------------------------


ATHLETES (5):

 

Charline Labonté (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Boisbriand, Que.
(Physical Education, undergrad degree ongoing)

 

Catherine Ward (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Town of Mt. Royal, Que.
(B.Com, 2009)

 

Kim St. Pierre (hockey; 1 gold medal)
Chateauguay, Que.
(B.Ed Physical Education, 2005)

 

Jennifer Heil (freestyle moguls skiing; 1 bronze medal)
Spruce Grove, Alta.
(Management, undergrad degree ongoing)

 

Tyson Heung (short-track speed-skating; competing for Germany)
Brampton, Ont.
(B.Ed., Physics & Math, 2005)

 


ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (13):


Mike Babcock
Head coach, hockey
Saskatoon, Sask.
(B.Ed Physical Education, 1986)

 

Peter Smith
Asst. coach, hockey
Lachine, Que.
(B.Ed Physical Education, 1979)

 

Stephen Gough
Coach, short-track speedskating
Lachine, Que.
(BA, 1998)

 

Dr. Connie Lebrun
COC Physician (Snowboarding)
Edmonton, Alta.
(MDCM, 1981)

 

Dr. Greg Berry
Orthopedic Trauma Surgeon
VANOC Mobile Medical Unit
(Medicine, MDCM '91)

 

Dr. Kosar Khwaja
Trauma Services
VANOC Whistler Medical Unit
(Medicine, MDCM '99, MSc '04)


Dr. Tarek Razek
General surgeon
VANOC Mobile Medical Unit
(Medicine, MDCM '93)


Dr. Pierre Guy
Trauma manager, Medical Services Steering Cmtee 
Head Orthopedic Trauma Team
VANOC Mobile Medical Unit
(Medicine, MDCM '89)

 

Dr. Wayne Halliwell
COC Mission Staff (sports psychologist)
Beaconsfield, Que.
(MA, Sports Psychology, 1973)

 

Derek Covington
COC Administrator, Sports Services Director
Montreal, Que.
(MA Urban Planning, 1992)

 

Ward Chapin
COC Administrator, Chief Information Officer (VANOC)
Montreal, Que.
(BA Industrial Relations, 1975)

 

Howard Stupp
IOC Administrator
Chomedy, Laval, Que.
(BEng 1978, LLB 1983, BCL 1983)

 

Richard Pound
IOC member
Westmount, Que.
(BCom 1962, BCL 1967)

 


--------------------------------------
2012 London Summer Games
--------------------------------------

ATHLETES (6):


Martine Dugrenier, Wrestling (63kg freestyle)
Laval, Que.
(BEd PHE, 2008)

Marie-Andrée Lessard, Beach Volleyball (pairs)
LaSalle, Que.
(BCom, 2001)

Victoria Poon, Swimming (50 free, 4x100m)
LaSalle, Que.
(swam for McGill in 2005-06)

Douglas Vandor, Rowing (LW double sculls)
Dewittville, Que.
(BSc, 1998; MSc Experimental Surgery, 2002)

Derek O'Farrell, Rowing (HW four)
Montreal, Que. (HOMETOWN: Toronto, Ont)
(BSc, Physiology, 2007)

*Jo-Annie Fortin, Synchronized swimming
Montreal, Que.
(entering freshman year, BSc, Psychology, 2015)

 

COACHES, ADMINISTRATORS & OFFICIALS (10):


John Hawes
COC Mission Staff, pentathlon coach
Stittsville, Ont. (HOMETOWN: Pte. Claire, Que)
Former McGill swimmer & two-time Olympian
(BSc, 1972; DipEd, 1973)

Victor Zilberman
COC Mission Staff, wrestling coach
Cote St. Luc, Que.
(MA'79)

Derek Covington
COC Mission Staff, Administrator,
Montreal, Que.
Former McGill track & cross-country athlete
(MA Urban Planning, 1992)

Dr. Linda Thyer
COC Mission Staff, medical team
Nelson, B.C. (BORN: Montreal, Que)
Former McGill track & cross-country athlete
(MDCM, 1994)

Sylvie Bernier
COC Mission Staff, Asst. chef-de-mission
Sainte-Foy, Que.
(MA Health Leadership, 2011)

Dr. Suzanne Leclerc
COC Mission Staff, medical team, physician
Montreal, Que.
(PhD, 2004)

Isabelle Pearson
COC Mission Staff, medical team, therapist
Montreal, Que.
(BSc, MSc)

Dr. Wayne Halliwell
COC Mission Staff, sports psychologist
Beaconsfield, Que.
(MA, Sports Psychology, 1973)

Howard Stupp
IOC Administrator
Chomedy, Laval, Que.
Former McGill wrestler & two-time Olympian
(BEng 1978, LLB 1983, BCL 1983)

Richard Pound
IOC member
Westmount, Que.
Former McGill swimmer & two-time Olympian
(BCom 1962, BCL 1967)


================================================================
*participated at Olympics before association with McGill, not included in the official count of athletes and medals from McGill
================================================================

 

SOURCE :

Earl Zukerman

Communications Officer

Athletics & Recreation

McGill University

514-398-7012 (Tel.)

514-398-1956 (Fax)

m.athletics.mcgill.ca (mobile website)

www.mcgill.ca/athletics

earl [dot] zukerman [at] mcgill [dot] ca?subject=E-mail%20hyperlink%20for%20Earl%20Zukerman" rel="nofollow"> earl [dot] zukerman [at] mcgill [dot] ca

 

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels