Quick Links

Draw announced for 2011 CIS men's soccer championship

News

Published: 7 Nov 2011

 

OTTAWA (CIS) - The schedule and opening-round matchups were announced Monday morning for the 42nd Canadian Interuniversity Sport men's soccer championship hosted by the University of Victoria.

 

The eight-team, single-elimination tournament gets under way Thursday and culminates on Sunday at 2 p.m. Pacific with the gold-medal final. All 11 games from the competition will be webcast live by SSN Canada.

 

Joining the host Victoria Vikes in B.C.'s capital later this week will be the Saint Mary's Huskies (AUS playoff champions), Montreal Carabins (RSEQ champions), McMaster Marauders (OUA champions), Alberta Golden Bears (Canada West champions), Cape Breton Capers (AUS regular season champions), McGill Redmen (RSEQ finalists) and Toronto Varsity Blues (OUA finalists).

 

New national champions will be crowned on Sunday as the York Lions, who claimed their second Sam Davidson memorial trophy in three years in 2010, were upset by the Varsity Blues this past weekend at the OUA Final Four.

 

Thursday's CIS quarter-finals will see Saint Mary's face McGill at 11 a.m. Pacific, Alberta battle Toronto at 1:30 p.m., McMaster take on Cape Breton at 4:30 p.m., and Montreal square off against Victoria at 7 p.m.

 

The winners move on to Friday's semis, while the losers resume play on the consolation side of the bracket, also on Friday.

 

Half of the participating teams have hoisted the Davidson trophy in the past including Alberta (4), Victoria (4), McGill (3) and Toronto (4).

 

NOTE: A complete championship preview will follow on Tuesday.


Official championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/msoc/index


PARTICIPATING TEAMS


Saint Mary's Huskies (AUS playoff champions: 4-3-6 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)

Montreal Carabins (RSEQ champions: 8-1-3 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)

McMaster Marauders (OUA champions: 10-2-4 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)

Alberta Golden Bears (CWUAA champions: 7-3-4 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)

Cape Breton Capers (AUS regular season champions: 10-1-2 regular season / 0-1 playoffs)

McGill Redmen (RSEQ finalists: 7-3-2 regular season / 1-1 playoffs)

Toronto Varsity Blues (OUA finalists: 10-2-2 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)

Victoria Vikes (Championship hosts: 10-2-2 regular season / 1-1 playoffs)


CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE (All times local: PACIFIC TIME)


Wednesday, Nov. 9

18:00 All-Canadian Awards Banquet


Thursday, Nov. 10
11:00 Quarter-final 1: Saint Mary's vs. McGill (SSN Canada webcast)
13:30 Quarter-final 2: Alberta vs. Toronto (SSN Canada webcast)

16:30 Quarter-final 3: McMaster vs. Cape Breton (SSN Canada webcast)
19:00 Quarter-final 4: Montreal vs. Victoria (SSN Canada webcast)

Friday, Nov. 11
11:00 Consolation 1: Loser QF 1 vs. Loser QF 2 (SSN Canada webcast)
13:30 Consolation 2: Loser QF 3 vs. Loser QF 4 (SSN Canada webcast)
16:30 Semifinal 1: Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2 (SSN Canada webcast)
19:00 Semifinal 2: Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4 (SSN Canada webcast)

Saturday, Nov. 12
14:30 5th-place game (SSN Canada webcast)

Sunday, Nov. 13
11:30 Bronze medal (SSN Canada webcast)
14:00 Championship final (SSN Canada webcast)

 

NOTE 1: SHAW TV will broadcast the final on tape delay in the Greater Victoria market.

NOTE 2: Live stats available for all games through championship website.

 

 

For more information:

 

Andy Watson

Communications Officer

University of Victoria Athletics

Off: 250-721-8725

Cell: 250-213-5596

vikes [at] uvic [dot] ca

 

Michel BĂ©langer

Manager, Communications & Media Relations

Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Off: (613) 562-5670 ext. 25

Cell: (613) 447-6334

belanger [at] universitysport [dot] ca

www.cis-sic.ca

 

 

 

 

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels