Quick Links

CIS MEN'S HOCKEY TOP 10 (#14) : Redmen back at No.2 in national rankings

News

Published: 14 Feb 2012

 

OTTAWA (CIS) - For the 12th time in 14 media polls, the McGill Redmen are the No.2ranked-ranked team in CIS men's hockey.

 

UNB (20-5-3) moves up one spot to No.1 after receiving 11 first-place votes and 163 points from the 17-member panel.

 

The reigning University Cup champions are the third team in as many weeks to lead the national Top 10. The V-Reds dominated the first 10 polls of the season before falling behind the McGill Redmen for two weeks. The Western Mustangs then climbed to the top of the charts last Tuesday.

 

McGill (22-4-2) is also up one position this week at No. 2. The Redmen, who earned the remaining six first-place nods and 150 points from the media panel, are ranked second in the country going into the OUA post-season for the second straight year.

 

UNB and McGill ended up meeting in the University Cup national final last March, with the V-Reds prevailing 4-0 on home ice.

 

Meanwhile, Western, which last week was voted at No. 1 for the first time in 10 years, drops back to No. 3 in the new rankings after closing out conference play with back-to-back losses, including a 9-5 setback against UOIT (6-21-1), the last-place team in the OUA West Division.

 

Rounding out the Valentine's Day poll are No. 4 Manitoba (18-5-3), No. 5 Alberta (18-6-2) and No. 6 Saint Mary's (18-7-3), all of which stay put this week; No. 7 Saskatchewan (17-6-3), up two positions; No. 8 Moncton (18-9-1) and No. 9 UPEI (18-10-0), both down one spot; as well as UQTR (19-7-2), which remains at No. 10 for the third straight week.

 

The playoffs get under way this week in the AUS and OUA conferences, while the regular season comes to an end in Canada West (complete schedule below).

 

In the Atlantic, UNB, which wrapped up conference play with three wins in four days, including back-to-back 4-1 victories over nationally ranked Moncton and UPEI, finished first in the standings and earned a bye in the first round of the playoffs. Second-place Saint Mary's also gets a well-deserved rest.

 

The AUS post-season kicks off with best-of-three quarter-final series between No. 7 Moncton and StFX (10-14-4), starting on Thursday, and No. 8 UPEI and Acadia (16-10-2), starting Friday.

 

In Ontario-Quebec, McGill closed out the regular schedule with wins over Concordia, 5-0, and Ottawa, 3-2, to finish with a six-point cushion in the East Division. Despite losses to UOIT and York, 2-1, Western ended with a comfortable seven-point lead atop the West standings.

 

The OUA playoffs get under way with eight best-of-three divisional series. The Redmen take on Queen's (13-13-2) starting on Wednesday, while the Mustangs kick off a battle with Laurier (9-17-2) on Thursday.

 

In Canada West, No. 4 Manitoba, No. 5 Alberta and No. 7 Saskatchewan all aspire to first place heading into the final weekend of conference action. The Bisons currently have 39 points, the Golden Bears 38, and the Huskies 37.

 

All three rivals wrap up the schedule with Friday-Saturday doubleheaders, including Manitoba at UBC (12-11-3), Alberta at Lethbridge (7-16-3), and a home-and-away series between Saskatchewan and Regina (5-18-3).

 

CIS MEN'S HOCKEY TOP 10 (#14)

 

Voting is based on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis, with a 1st place vote worth 10 points. The CIS Men's Ice Hockey Top Ten Committee is made up of media members from across Canada.

(regular season record) / votes (first-place votes) / (previous rankings)

 

1. UNB (20-5-3) / 163 pts (11) / (2)

2. McGill (22-4-2) / 150 (6) / (3)

3. Western (21-4-3) / 120 / (1)

4. Manitoba (18-5-3) / 116 / (4)

5. Alberta (18-6-2) / 104 / (5)

6. Saint Mary's (18-7-3) / 96 / (6)

7. Saskatchewan (17-6-3) / 56 / (9)

8. Moncton (18-9-1) / 49 / (7)

9. UPEI (18-10-0) / 30 / (8)

10. UQTR (19-7-2) / 26 / (10)


Other teams receiving votes: Lakehead (15), Calgary (6), Nipissing (3), Acadia (1).

 

CIS MEN'S HOCKEY SCHEDULE: Feb. 15-20 (all times LOCAL)

 

Wednesday, Feb. 15

19:00 Queen's at McGill (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:00 Nipissing at Ottawa (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:00 Toronto at Carleton (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:30 UQTR at Ryerson (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:30 Lakehead at Guelph (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:30 Brock at Waterloo (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

 

Thursday, Feb. 16

19:00 StFX at Moncton (Game 1 best-of-3 AUS quarter-final)

19:15 Waterloo at Brock (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:30 York at Windsor (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:35 Laurier at Western (Game 1 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

 

Friday, Feb. 17

19:00 Acadia at UPEI (Game 1 best-of-3 AUS quarter-final)

19:00 Ottawa at Nipissing (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:00 Saskatchewan at Regina (Canada West regular season)

19:00 Alberta at Lethbridge (Canada West regular season)

19:00 Manitoba at UBC (Canada West regular season)

19:30 McGill at Queen's (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:30 Western at Laurier (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:30 Guelph at Lakehead (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

 

Saturday, Feb. 18

14:00 Ryerson at UQTR (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:00 Moncton at StFX (Game 2 best-of-3 AUS quarter-final)

19:00 Ottawa at Nipissing (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:00 Windsor at York (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:00 Regina at Saskatchewan (Canada West regular season)

19:00 Alberta at Lethbridge (Canada West regular season)

19:00 Manitoba at UBC (Canada West regular season)

19:30 Guelph at Lakehead (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:30 Carleton at Toronto (Game 2 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

 

Sunday, Feb. 19

19:00 UPEI at Acadia (Game 2 best-of-3 AUS quarter-final)

19:00 Queen's at McGill (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:00 Ryerson at UQTR (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:00 Windsor at York (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:30 Brock at Waterloo (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

19:30 Carleton at Toronto (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA East quarter-final)

19:35 Laurier at Western (Game 3 best-of-3 OUA West quarter-final)

 

Monday, Feb. 20

19:00 StFX at Moncton (Game 3 best-of-3 AUS quarter-final)

19:00 Acadia at UPEI (Game 3 best-of-3 AUS quarter-final)

 

-CIS-

 

For more information contact:

 

Michel BĂ©langer

Manager, Communications & Media Relations

Canadian Interuniversity Sport

Off: 613-562-5670 ext. 25

Cell: 613-447-6334

belanger [at] universitysport [dot] ca

www.cis-sic.ca

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels