Quick Links

1962 Football champs among new inductees to McGill Sports Hall of Fame

News

Published: 18 Jun 2012

 

MONTREAL - The 1962 McGill Redmen football team, which will celebrate the 50th anniversary of their magical Yates Cup league championship this fall, headlines a new cast of five inductees selected for the McGill Sports Hall of Fame, bringing the list of honoured members to 112 since the pantheon opened in 1996.

 

Honourees in the athlete category include football defensive lineman Mark Joncas (BEng '82) of Val d'Or, Que., soccer goalkeeper Aldo Braccio (BA '85, MA '87) of Montreal and swimmer Carol Chiang (BSc '99) of The Pas, Man.

 

Selected posthumously was Air Vice-Marshal Frank McGill (BCom '15), a native Montrealer who starred in football, hockey, water polo and swimming. He was inducted into the Canadian Sports Hall of Fame in 1959 and the Canadian Football Hall of Fame in 1965.

 

The induction luncheon, scheduled for Thursday, Oct. 11, 2012, kicks off the University's Homecoming Week celebrations. Tickets for the event are $65 and can be reserved by contacting the McGill Alumni Association at 514-398-8288.

 

Joncas, a co-captain and two-time all-Canadian, was the conference nominee in 1981 for the J.P. Metras Trophy as most outstanding lineman in the nation and was drafted by the Saskatchewan Roughriders in 1982.

 

Braccio, a four-time all-Canadian 'keeper, guided the Redmen to a national title as a freshman in 1982 and posted a 47-1-6 regular season career record with nine shutouts in 54 starts over his five campaigns.

 

Chiang, a four-time all-Canadian sprinter, won 18 gold medals over five Quebec conference championship meets and collected 10 CIS medals (2 gold, 5 silver, 3 bronze) in her five national championship appearances.

 

The 1962 Redmen captured the Senior Intercollegiate Football League championship before a CBC-TV audience with a 15-13 come-from-behind, last-minute playoff victory over Queen's in Kingston on Nov. 17, 1962.

 

The team was guided by head coach Bill Bewley and assistants Tom Moran (backfield), Ron Murphy (line) and Dave Copp. They featured a team record 11 honorees on The Canadian Press all-star team, including Tom Skypeck, the team captain who received the Omega trophy as league MVP. The alternate captains were Don Taylor (tight end) and Willie Lambert, the latter whom merited all-star status at both running back and defensive back.

 

McGill trailed by five points with two minutes remaining and had the ball on their own 7-yard line. Skypeck then completed five straight passes for 103 yards, hitting Lambert for the game-winning 25-yard TD toss with 59 seconds left on the clock as McGill rallied to defeat their arch-rivals.

 

Other all-conference selections were Eric Walter, who led the league in scoring with eight TDs in six games, plus Andy Connor (OT), Dick Feidler (DT), Allan McKenzie (DE), Russ Zelko (DE), Steve Longstaff (LB) and Tony Blair (LB).

 

Rounding out the 35-man roster was Leon Abbott, Fraser Allen, John Bowler, Ewart Budgell, Stewart Davis, John DiFederico, Ian Grant, Peter Halmay, Bruce Ingram, Bruce Johansson, Wade Kenny, Ray Lawson, Sal Lovecchio, Brian Marshall, Saul Miller, Ian Monteith, Dave Morton, Brian Pilgrim, Gordon Potter, Richard (Whitey) Reimer, Larry Sheehan, Graeme Strathdee, George Telesh, Allan Wallace and Gavin Wyllie.

 

The support staff included Dick Nicholson (manager), Dave Smith (asst. manager), Jim Adams (trainer), Al Duguid (asst. trainer) and Fred Dupré (equipment manager). The team physicians were Dr. Everett Crutchlow, Dr. Hugh Brodie and Dr. Ted Percy.

 

The selection committee, chaired by Richard Pound, was composed of a group representing students, administrative staff, university officials and alumni, including Prof. David Covo, Mike Nelson, Dawson Tilley, Sally McDougall, Gael Eakin, Bob Winsor, Colin Adair, Gayle Noble, Robert Watt, Stephen Lloyd, Matthew Chesser and Leanne Roach, plus Drew Love (secretary), Kathryn Weaver (recording secretary), Tom Thompson (resource member) and Earl Zukerman (research coordinator).

 

Submissions for future inductions can be made by obtaining a nomination brochure from Kathryn Weaver at kathryn [dot] weaver [at] mcgill [dot] ca. A list of previous inductees can be found online at (www.mcgill.ca/athletics/varsitysports/athletes/hof/inductees/).

 

NOTE: A profile of each new inductee will be featured online every few days at www.mcgill.ca/athletics

 

Honoured members of the McGill Sports Hall of Fame


1996 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1938 Redmen football, TEAM
F.  Munroe Bourne, ATHLETE: (track & field, swimming, waterpolo)
Ethel Mary Cartwright, BUILDER
George Hodgson ATHLETE: (swimming)
Russ McConnell, ATHLETE: (football, hockey)
R. Tait McKenzie, ATHLETE: (gymnastics, football, track, skating, swimming, fencing)
Percival Molson, ATHLETE: (football, hockey)
James Naismith, ATHLETE: (rugby football, soccer and gymnastics)

 

1997 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1945-46 Redmen Hockey, TEAM
Dr. Gladys Bean, BUILDER
Dr. Bobby Bell, BUILDER
Dr. Phil Edwards ATHLETE: (track & field)
Dr. Cyril (Flin) Flanagan ATHLETE: (football, hockey)
Jack Gelineau ATHLETE: (hockey)
Frank Shaughnessy, BUILDER

 

1998 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
Dr. Jerry Anderson, ATHLETE (football, swimming, diving, gymnastics, track)
Murray Hayes, ATHLETE (football, hockey, skiing, basketball, golf)
Dr. George Laing, ATHLETE: (football, tennis)
Dr. Willie Lambert, ATHLETE (football, hockey, basketball, volleyball)
Peter Landry, ATHLETE (squash)
George Vernot, ATHLETE: (swimming)
James Worrall, ATHLETE: (track, waterpolo)
Dr. Don Young, ATHLETE: (football; basketball)

 

1999 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1933-34 Redmen hockey, TEAM
Willard Crocker, ATHLETE: (tennis)
Ken Farmer, ATHLETE: (hockey, tennis)
Dr. David Fleiszer, ATHLETE: (football)
Major D. Stuart Forbes, BUILDER
Dr. Bob MacLellan, ATHLETE: (football, hockey)
Prof. Dorothy Nichol, BUILDER

 

2000 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1960 Redmen football, TEAM
Dr. Charles Drew, ATHLETE: (track & field)
Dr. Lorne (Monty) Montgomery, ATHLETE: (football, hockey, basketball, boxing)
Joan Orser-Roberts, ATHLETE: (synchro swimming)
Michael Soles, ATHLETE: (football)
Ralph St.Germain, ATHLETE: (football, hockey)
Howard Stupp, ATHLETE: (wrestling)
Dr. Jack Wright, ATHLETE: (tennis)

 

2001 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1936-37 Redmen hockey, TEAM
1981 Redmen soccer, TEAM
Nels Crutchfield, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Eniko Kiefer, ATHLETE: (diving)
Ron Perowne, ATHLETE: (football)
Dr. Tom Skypeck, ATHLETE: (football)
Dr. Dickens St-Vil, ATHLETE: (soccer)

 

2002 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
Colin Adair, ATHLETE: (squash, track & field)
Hugh Farquharson, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Cameron Grout, ATHLETE: (swimming)
Vaughan McVey, BUILDER: (football)
Jim Miller, ATHLETE: (football)
F. M. Van Wagner, BUILDER: (track, cross-country, basketball)
Laird Watt, ATHLETE: (tennis)

 

2003 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1971-72 Redmen swimming, TEAM
Bob Anderson, ATHLETE: (football)
Bob Murray, ATHLETE: (tennis)
G. B. Maughan, ATHLETE: (boxing)
Reggie Sinclair, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Pauline McCullagh, ATHLETE: (swimming)
Tina Fasone, ATHLETE: (basketball)

 

2004 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1932-33 Redmen Skiing, TEAM
Doug Heron, ATHLETE: (football & hockey)
Dr. Leo Konyk, ATHLETE: (football & hockey)
Frank Patrick, ATHLETE: (hockey & baseball)
Mark Reade, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Hon. Sydney Pierce, O.B.E., ATHLETE: (track & field, football)
Anne Turnbull, ATHLETE: (basketball, archery, sailing, soccer)

 

2005 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1945-46 Redmen Tennis, TEAM
Harry Griffiths, ATHLETE & BUILDER: (swimming & diving, hockey, football)
John Hawes, ATHLETE: (swimming)
Georges Pouliot, ATHLETE: (fencing)
Bill Thompson, ATHLETE: (skiing)
Dr. Linda Thyer, ATHLETE: (track & field, cross-country)

 

2006 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
Dr. George Athans, ATHLETE: (swimming & diving, basketball, soccer, rugby)
Dr. Richard Baltzan, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Dr. Ted Behan, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Elaine Fildes, ATHLETE: (tennis)
Gordon Gow, BUILDER: (soccer)
Julia Maughan, ATHLETE: (soccer)

 

2007 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
Chris Drysdale, ATHLETE: (soccer)
David Johnson, ATHLETE: (distance runner)
Andrea Nugent, ATHLETE: (swimming)
Peter Reid, ATHLETE: (track, x-country, Nordic ski)
Vicky Tessier, ATHLETE: (basketball)

 

2008 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1987 Redmen Football, TEAM
Charlie Baillie, BUILDER: (football)
Herb English, ATHLETE: (football, hockey)
Tim Iannone, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Walter (Wally) Kowal, ATHLETE: (football, wrestling)
Peter Martin, ATHLETE: (squash)
Gayle Noble, ATHLETE: (soccer)

 

2009 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
Thomas Barbeau, ATHLETE: (football)
Pierre Gendron, ATHLETE: (hockey)
Anne Gildenhuys, ATHLETE: (basketball)
Vic Obeck, BUILDER: (football)
Dr. Eric Walter, ATHLETE: (football)

 

2010 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1919 Redmen Football, TEAM 
Brian Decaire, ATHLETE: (soccer)
Tambra Dunn, ATHLETE: (distance runner)
Richard Pound, ATHLETE: (swimming)
Robert Pugh, BUILDER: (football)
Val St. Germain, ATHLETE: (football)

 

2011 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1997 Redmen Soccer, TEAM 
Dr. Ross Hill, BUILDER
Natalie Ioanidis, ATHLETE: (soccer)
Marc Mounicot, ATHLETE: (soccer)
Martin Raymond, ATHLETE/BUILDER: (hockey)
Rocky Robillard, ATHLETE: (football, hockey)

 

2012 INDUCTEES
-----------------------
1962 Redmen Football, TEAM 
Aldo Braccio, ATHLETE: (soccer)
Carol Chiang, ATHLETE: (swimming)
Mark Joncas, ATHLETE: (football)
Frank McGill, ATHLETE: (football, hockey, swimming, water polo)

 

SOURCE:

Earl Zukerman

Communications Officer

McGill Athletics & Recreation

(514) 398-7012

earl [dot] zukerman [at] mcgill [dot] ca

 

 

Category:
Source Site: /channels