Quick Links

Composition and membership

 

Composition

The Board of Governors is composed of twenty-five voting members and two non-voting student observers. Some former members of the Board of Governors are appointed as governors emeriti.

Members

  • Chancellor, ex officio
  • Principal and Vice-Chancellor, ex officio
  • 12 members-at-large
  • 3 representatives of the McGill Alumni Association
  • 2 representatives of Senate
  • 2 representatives of the academic staff
  • 2 representatives of the administrative and support staff
  • 1 representative of the Students' Society of McGill University
  • 1 representative of the Post-Graduate Students' Society

Observers ("voice but no vote")

  • 1 representative of the McGill Association of Continuing Education Students
  • 1 representative of the Macdonald Campus Students' Society

 

Membership

As of January 2011, the twenty-five voting members of the Board are:

 

CURRENT TERM BEGAN
(prior terms began)


CURRENT TERM ENDS


The Chancellor
STEINBERG, H. Arnold July 1, 2009 Jun. 30, 2014

The Principal & Vice-Chancellor
MUNROE-BLUM, Heather Jan. 1, 2008 ('03) June 30, 2013

Members-at-large
BOYCHUK, Michael Jan. 1, 2012 Dec. 31, 2016
BUTTS, Gerald Jan. 1, 2011 Dec. 31, 2015
COBBETT, Stuart H. (Kip), Chair Jan. 1, 2010 ('05) Dec. 31, 2014
COUGHLIN, Peter Jan. 1, 2011 Dec. 31, 2015
DE GRANDPRÉ, Lili Vice-Chair Jan. 1, 2009 ('04) Dec. 31, 2013
FAZEL, Kathy Feb. 11, 2008 Dec. 31, 2012
GENEREUX, Claude Jan. 1, 2010 Dec. 31, 2014
MINZBERG, Samuel Jan. 1, 2011 Dec. 31, 2015
TURCOTTE, Martine Feb. 15, 2010 Dec. 31, 2014
VANDAL, Thierry Nov. 1, 2012 ('07) Dec. 31, 2016
T.B.A.
T.B.A.

Alumni Association Representatives
FLOOD-CONSEDINE, Morna Jan. 1, 2008 Dec. 31, 2012
PRICE, Cynthia Jan. 1, 2012 Dec. 31, 2016
VROOM, Ann Jan. 1, 2009 Dec. 31, 2013

Academic Staff Representatives
HASTINGS, Kenneth Jan. 1, 2011 Dec. 31, 2013
RAZ, Amir Jan. 1, 2010 Dec. 31, 2012

Administrative & Support Staff Representatives
CRITCHLEY, Ron Jan. 1, 2010 Dec. 31, 2012
KALANT, David Jan. 1, 2012 Dec. 31, 2014

Senate Representatives
PEKELES, Gary Jan. 1, 2010 ('07)('05) Dec. 31, 2012
HARPP, David Noble Jan. 1, 2012 ('09) Dec. 31, 2014

Student Representatives
KNIGHT, Maggie (SSMU) Sept. 1, 2011 Aug. 31, 2012
NASSIM, Roland (PGSS) Sept. 1, 2011 Aug. 31, 2012

 

As of September 2011, the two student observers on the Board are:

Student Observers ("voice but no vote")

HASEGAWA, Audrey (MCSS) Sept. 1, 2011 Aug. 31, 2012
HOURI, Nadia (MACES) Aug. 31, 2012

Biographies:


BUTTS, GERALD

Member-at-large Term ends Dec. 2015

Mr. Butts is President and CEO of WWF-Canada, one of the country’s largest conservation organizations. As a leader within WWF’s global network, WWF Canada contributes to global efforts to conserve the Arctic, catalyse a transformation in the seafood industry and conserve biodiversity around the world. Prior to joining WWF, Gerald was Principal Secretary to Ontario Premier Dalton McGuinty where he worked directly with the Premier, Cabinet and Public Service to develop, implement and communicate the government’s agenda. He was intimately involved in all of the government’s significant environmental initiatives, from the Greenbelt and Boreal Forest Conservation Plan to the coal replacement strategy and green economy initiatives. Gerald is a director of the Trudeau Centre for Peace and Conflict Studies at the Munk School of Global Affairs. Recently, he was a contributor and member of the Advisory Panel for the Canadian International Council’s landmark 2010 Foreign Policy Review, Open Canada: A Global Positioning Strategy for a Networked Age. Gerald holds an Honours B.A. and M.A. from McGill University and has taught Literature, Communications and Political Science at McGill and York universities. He is currently serving on the Nominating and Governance Committee of the Board of Governors.

COBBETT, STUART H. (KIP)

Member-at-large, Chair Term ends Dec. 2014

A McGill graduate, Stuart (Kip) H. Cobbett has a long-standing relationship with the University, having served as an active member of the McGill Alumni Association for many years and as its president in 2002-2003. He also taught as a part-time lecturer in the Faculty of Law from 1976 to 1985. From 1985 to 1992, Mr. Cobbett was senior vice-president and a director of Astral Communications Inc. and president of its wholly owned subsidiaries. Prior to that time, he was a partner in a major Montreal law firm. He is currently managing partner of the Montreal office and chief operating officer of the firm Stikeman Elliott LLP. His practice covers most areas of corporate and commercial law, with emphasis on financing and mergers and acquisitions as well as specific expertise in media, entertainment and communications. Mr. Cobbett is a governor of the Quebec Bar Foundation and serves on the board for McCord Street Sites. He is Director of the Board of Citibank Canada and Director of The John Dobson Foundation. Mr. Cobbett is an ex-officio member of all of the Committees of the Board of Governors. He has been a member of McGill's Board of Governors since 2005 and is curently the Chair of the Board of Governors.

COUGHLIN, PETER

Member-at-large Term ends Dec. 2015

Peter Coughlin is the co-founder of Redbourne Properties Inc. a Montreal based Real Estate and Investment Company formed in 1995. Prior to forming Redbourne, Peter was President of Claridge Properties Inc. the Real Estate holding company for the Charles R. Bronfman Family. Peter holds a B. Commerce from Carleton University and a Masters of Business Administration from the University of Western Ontario. Peter is the former Chair of the Board of Lower Canada College and is currently Chair of the Montreal General Hospital Foundation. He is currently serving on the Building and Property Committee of the Board of Governors.

CRITCHLEY, RON

Representative of the administrative and support staff Term ends Dec. 2012

Ron Critchley, BA Hons. ( C’dia/Loyola), M.A. (York), an academic adviser in the Desautels Faculty of Management, is President of the McGill University Non-Academic Staff Association. He is in his third term as a town counselor in Huntingdon and has been active in federal politics. He has also served as President of the Huntingdon branch of the Royal Canadian Legion and has given of his time to local organizations of the Scouts and the Red Cross and to S.C.A.B.R.I.C. (the Chateauguay Watershed Management Agency). Mr Critchley is currently serving as a member on the Executive, Nominating and Governance committees and as an observer on the Finance Committee of the Board of Governors.

DE GRANDPRÉ, LILI

Member-at-large Term ends Dec. 2013

Lili de Grandpré has a degree in journalism from the University of Western Ontario (1972) and received her MBA from McGill University in 1981. Between 1977 and 1989 Ms. de Grandpré worked at the Bank of Montreal, latterly as vice-president, Marketing and Product Development. She then joined Mercer Consulting Group where she remained for 14 years before becoming president of her own organization strategy consulting firm, CenCEO Consulting. Ms. de Grandpré contributes actively as a volunteer in Montreal and serves as a member of the Executive Committee of Centraide's 2004-05 campaign where she is also the chair of the Allocation Committee. She serves on the Board of Trustees of the McGill Institute for the Study of Canada, and as vice-president of the Administrative Council of the Foundation of the National Circus School. Ms. de Grandpré was named a Woman of Distinction by the Women's Y Foundation of Montreal in 2003, and recognized as a Woman of Excellence by the Montreal Chamber of Commerce in 2001. She currently serves on the Human Resources, Executive and Nominating and Governance Committees of the Board of Governors.

FAZEL, KATHY

Member-at-Large Term ends Dec. 2012

Kathy joined Phillips, Hager & North in 2006 to head up their Montreal office, and is responsible for managing portfolios on behalf of private clients and non-profit organizations. Prior to joining PH&N, Kathy worked for over 10 years at the investment management division of a major Canadian bank, managing portfolios with a specialization in tax-efficient equity strategies. Kathy holds a B.Comm. with joint honours in Economics and Finance from McGill University, where she graduated as University Scholar and winner of the 1991 Firestone Economics Award. She obtained her Chartered Financial Analyst designation in 1994. She is a past President of the Board of Directors of the Montreal CFA Society and a former Director of the Canadian Council of Financial Analysts. She is also past President of the Board of the Financial and Estate Planning Council of Montreal, and past President of the Board of Fondation Projet Chance. Kathy is a member of Council for the University Club of Montreal. She currently serves on the Finance and Building and Property committees of the Board of Governors.

FLOOD-CONSEDINE, MORNA

Representative of the Alumni Association Term ends in Dec. 2012

The founder of Maracon & Associates International, Dr. Morna Flood Consedine is an experienced manager and educator in both the public and private sectors. She has over 25 years of experience training and teaching at every post-secondary level from the Quebec CEGEP and University systems to the upper echelons of multinational corporations. Dr. Consedine specializes in negotiations and conflict resolution. She is particularly respected for her work in international negotiations and her understanding of the influence of culture on management practices. A faculty member at the McGill International Executive Institute in Montreal, Morna is also a Training Affiliate at the International Center for Cooperation and Conflict Resolution (ICCCR) at Columbia University, in New York. Dr. Consedine holds a Doctor of Education and a Master of Education at McGill University, she also has Dip. Ed. at McGill in Secondary Education, and she has a B.A. - Concordia University (Sociology/Psychology). She currently serves on the Executive Committee of the Board of Governors.

HARPP, N. DAVID

Representative of Senate Term ends Dec. 2014

An organic chemist with over 200 peer-reviewed publications, Professor David Harpp joined McGill in 1966 as an assistant professor. In 1975, he was promoted to full professor and now is the Sir William C. Macdonald Professor of Chemistry. Professor Harpp earned the inaugural Leo Yaffe Award for Excellence in Teaching, the David Thomson Award for Excellence in Graduate Supervision and Teaching, the inaugural Principal’s Prize for Excellence in Teaching and several other research and teaching awards in the U.S. Professor Harpp along with Professors Joe Schwarcz and Ariel Fenster established the Office for Science and Society in 1999 that has bridged academia and the wider community. In this area he won the Royal Society of Canada’s McNeil Medal for the Public Awareness of Science with Drs. Schwarcz and Fenster as well as the Michael Smith Award from the Government of Canada. An alumnus of Middlebury College and the University of North Carolina, Professor Harpp is the current University Marshal and serves as a member of the McGill’s Building and Property and Executive committees of the Board of Governors.

 

KALANT, DAVID

Representative of the administrative and support staff Term ends Dec. 2014    

David Kalant has a BSc in biochemistry from McGill and a PhD in biochemistry from Concordia. He has worked at McGill for almost 30 years, predominantly in the Biochemistry Research and Cardiology Research labs at the Royal Victoria Hospital. He is presently departmental senior technician in the Department of Pharmacology & Therapeutics and is V.P. Finance for the McGill University Non-Academic Certified Association. He has been a member of Group 14 (West Island) of Amnesty International for many years and is a member of the Beaconsfield Environmental Advisory Committee. He has served as a member for scientific advice on a research ethics board of the McGill University Health Centre.

HASTINGS, KEN

Academic Staff Representative Term ends Dec. 2013

Ken Hastings is a molecular biologist at the Montreal Neurological Institute. He is Professor in McGill’s Department of Neurology & Neurosurgery and an Associate Member of the Biology Department. He was McGill’s University Delegate to the Canadian Institutes of Health Research 2006-2009, has been a long-standing member of the Neuro’s Animal Care Committee, and is a member of the Graduate Training Committee for McGill’s Integrated Program in Neuroscience. At the Neuro he is a member of the Neuromuscular Group where his research is focused on muscle gene regulation in vertebrates and on gene family and genome evolution in the chordates, including the evolution of RNA splicing mechanisms. He teaches neurobiology, muscle physiology, and molecular evolution in the Biology Department, the Medical School, and in the Bioinformatics Graduate Option. He was McGill-trained, in biochemistry (BSc 1974, PhD 1979), and has been a McGill faculty member since 1984. He was elected to the Board of Governors in 2010 for a three-year term starting January 2011.

MINZBERG, Samuel

Member-at-Large Term ends Dec. 2015

Samuel Minzberg, a McGill graduate, is a partner with Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP, and a member of the firm's Management Committee. Mr. Minzberg served as a sessional lecturer in taxation at McGill. He is Chairman of the Board of Directors of HSBC Bank Canada, a Director of HSBC North America Holdings Inc. and of HSBC Finance Corporation. He is also a Director of Reitmans (Canada) Limited, Quebecor Media Inc. and Richmont Mines Inc. Mr. Minzberg is a Director and past President of the Sir Mortimer B. Davis – Jewish General Hospital Centre Board, and a past Chairman of the Jewish General Hospital Foundation. He is currently serving on the Human Resources Committee of the Board of Governors.

MUNROE-BLUM, HEATHER

Principal and Vice-Chancellor Ex officio member of the Board of Governors

In January, 2003, Heather Munroe-Blum became the 16th Principal and 12th Vice-Chancellor of McGill University where she is also a professor in the Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics in the Faculty of Medicine. Before joining McGill, Professor Munroe-Blum served as vice-president, Research and International Relations at the University of Toronto. A specialist in psychiatric epidemiology, Professor Munroe-Blum has steered important investigations of the distribution, prevention, course and treatment of major psychiatric disorders and has been instrumental in influencing the development of effective mental health policies and practices. She has also been active in developing effective public policy in support of innovation through science, research, and higher education. She is the author or co-author of more than 60 scholarly publications, including four books. Dr. Munroe-Blum was named an officer of the Order of Canada in 2003 and is a specially elected fellow of the Royal Society of Canada.

PEKELES, GARY

Representative of Senate Term ends Dec. 2012

A member of the Department of Pediatrics at McGill, Gary Pekeles has served as director of the Postgraduate Education Program and the Medical Inpatient Service at the Montreal Children's Hospital (MCH). At the MCH, he received the Multiculturalism Award in 1998, the Teaching Award in 2000, and the Leadership Award of Excellence in 2004. He continues as the director of the Northern and Native Child Health Program. He has served as a consultant on issues of aboriginal child health and the organisation of child health services to the governments of Canada, Quebec, the Northwest Territories and Ontario. Dr. Pekeles has served as vice-president of the International Union for Circumpolar Health and taught Pediatrics and Community Health for two years in Tanzania and Ethiopia. A member of the Board and Executive Committee of the Canadian Pediatric Society, he served as its president in 2007-2008. He is currently serving on the Executive and Nominating and Governance committees of the Board of Governors.

PRICE, CYNTHIA

Alumni Association Representative 

 Term ends Dec. 31 2016

Cynthia Price is president of the McGill Alumni Association, where she engages alumni, students, parents and friends of McGill with her warm, outgoing personality. Prior to her election as president, she served as vice-president and a member of the Board of Directors of the MAA. She was also Homecoming Chair in 2008. She further serves the University as co-chair of the International Alma Mater Fund Council and as an active member of both the Educational Initiative on Interprofessional Collaboration and the MUHC Patient Advisory Council.

Cynthia held several senior management positions during her 20 years in the petroleum industry before leaving the corporate world in 2001 to focus on the not-for-profit and philanthropic sectors. She currently serves as president of the Matthew Ralph Kane Foundation and vice-chair of the Canadiana Fund. As director and chair emerita of the Quebec Breast Cancer Foundation she has played and continues to play a key role in positioning the organization as a leading fundraiser for research, education, awareness and support programs. A 2004 Quebec Woman of Distinction, Cynthia divides her volunteer time between numerous other not-for-profit organizations, including Dans la rue, the Montreal General, Montreal Chest and Montreal Children’s Hospitals, Starlight Foundation, Cedar’s Cancer Institute, the Heart and Stroke Foundation, Miss Edgar’s and Miss Cramp’s School, Montreal Chamber Orchestra, Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, McCord Museum and the Literary and Historical Society of Quebec.

She was appointed by the McGill Alumni Association as a Board of Governors Representative, for a five-year term effective January 1, 2012.

 

 

RAZ, AMIR

Representative of the academic staff Term ends Dec. 2012

Amir Raz holds the Canada Research Chair in the Cognitive Neuroscience of Attention in the Faculty of Medicine at McGill University, and heads both the Cognitive Neuroscience Laboratory at McGill and the Clinical Neuroscience and Applied Cognition Laboratory at the Institute of Community and Family Psychiatry at the Jewish General Hospital (JGH). Professor Raz is the recipient of multiple awards for his research and teaching, including a Young Investigator Award from the National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression (NARSAD), the American Psychological Association's Early Career Award (Division 30) and an Outstanding Teacher Award from the Open University. He serves as a researcher at the Lady Davis Institute of the JGH, faculty in McGill's Department of Psychiatry, and Editor-in-Chief of Mind-Body Regulation. In addition, he is an associate member of the Department of Neurology & Neurosurgery, Psychology, and the Montreal Neurological Institute. Dr. Raz’s research interests span the neural and psychological substrates of attention, atypical attention and altered consciousness, placebo responses and effects, self-regulation, and effortful control. He is currently an observer on the Finance Committee of the Board of Governors and serves as a Board representative to the University Senate.

STEINBERG, ARNOLD

(Chancellor, Governor Emeritus) Term ends June 2014

 

After graduating from McGill with a B.Com., Dr. H. Arnold Steinberg earned his MBA from Harvard University. He joined Steinberg Inc. in 1958 and served as its executive vice-president, chief financial officer, chief administrative officer, and chair of its subsidiary, Ivanhoe Inc. When the company was sold in 1989, he joined the investment firm of Cleman Ludmer Steinberg Inc. and is currently one of its senior officers. Mr. Steinberg is a member of the boards of Provigo Inc. and Canada Health Infoway Inc. He has served as a trustee of the Inter-Service Clubs Council Foundation, founding chairman of the Canadians for Health Research, member of the Canada Council, and officer of the Federation CJA of Montreal. Mr. Steinberg was made a member of the Order of Canada in 1993. Mr. Steinberg was chair of the McGill – Montreal Children’s Hospital Research Institute for 19 years and founding chair of the MUHC. He is currently a member of the boards of the MUHC Research Institute, and the MUHC Foundation.A governor emeritus since 1994, he received an honorary degree from McGill in 2000. In 2009, he was named Chancellor of McGill University.

TURCOTTE, MARTINE

Member-at-large Term ends Dec. 2014

Ms. Martine Turcotte holds an MBA from the London Business School (1988), and a BCL/LLB from McGill University (1983). Her career with BCE Inc. and Bell Canada, where she is currently the Executive Vice-President and Chief Legal and Regulatory Officer, spans over 20 years. Ms. Turcotte has served as a member of the boards of directors of the following organizations on behalf of the BCE Group: Tata Communications Limited (India), Tata Teleservices Limited (India), and Comunicaciones Celulares S.A. (Colombia). She currently is chair of the Board of Theatre Espace GO and serves on the Board of Bimcor Inc. and the Association of Corporate Counsel. Ms. Turcotte is currently serving a member of the Human Resources and Audit committees of the Board of Governors.

VANDAL, THIERRY

Member-at-large Term ends Dec. 2016

Mr. Vandal is the President and Chief Executive Office of Hydro- Québec. He has been involved in the North American energy sector for more than 20 years. He worked six years in the oil industry, four years in the petrochemical industry and five years in the natural gas industry with Gaz Métro. He joined Hydro-Québec in 1996 and became President and CEO in April 2005. Mr. Vandal holds an engineering degree from Ecole Polytechnique (Université de Montréal, 1982) and an MBA from Ecole des hautes études commerciales (Université de Montréal, 1995). Chairman of the boards of the Société d’énergie de la Baie James and Hydro-Québec International, chair of the board of Collège Notre-Dame and member of the boards of the Conference Board of Canada and HEC Montréal. He is currently serving on the Executive and Finance comittees of the Board of Governors.

VROOM, ANN

Representative of the Alumni Association Term ends Dec. 2013

Graduating from McGill with a BA in languages, Ann Vroom began her career as Chief Hostess of the Canadian Pavilion at Expo ’67, went on to head public relations at Eaton’s Montreal, teach merchandising and communications at Collège LaSalle and manage a textile sales operation. In the mid 80s Ms. Vroom joined the educational advancement profession, working at McGill as editor of the McGill News magazine. She later joined Concordia University as Director of Alumni Affairs and eventually Executive Director of Student Recruitment. In 2001 Ms. Vroom became the first Executive Director of the national Canadian Council for the Advancement of Education, and now works as an educational advancement consultant. Ms. Vroom has held volunteer leadership roles with the Washington-based Council for Advancement and Support of Education (CASE), serving on its International Board of Trustees, and teaching at numerous CASE conferences in Europe, the United States and Canada. She is a Governor and Trustee of Portage, a program for drug dependencies, and has served on the Boards the McGill Chamber Orchestra, the Sacred Heart School, and fundraising committees for the Montreal Children’s Hospital and Centaur Theatre. Throughout her career, Ms. Vroom has been a dedicated volunteer for McGill, serving as, Director, Honorary Secretary and President of the McGill Alumni Association, President of the McGill Society of Montreal, as well as serving on numerous alumni and Senate committees. Ms. Vroom is currently Chair of the McGill News Editorial Advisory Board, a member of the Library Advancement Committee, as well as the Centre for Continuing Education Advisory Board, a member of the Executive Committee of McGill’s History in the Making Campaign, and Montreal Co-Chair for the International Alma Mater Fund Council. She is currently serving on the Joint Board-Senate Committe on Equity as well as the Building and Property Committee of the Board of Governors.