Quick Links

Committees

Committee Meetings and Membership

Meetings 2016-2017

Chairs and Directors

The Dean, Associate Deans, and Chairs/Directors meet monthly to discuss and approve various items of Faculty business.

Normal time and location:
3:00 P.M. - ARTS COUNCIL ROOM (Arts Building, Room 160)

Tuesday, September 13, 2016
Tuesday, October 18, 2016 (degree) – Senate Degree Meeting:  October 19, 2016
Tuesday, November 15, 2016
Tuesday, December 13, 2016
Tuesday, January 10, 2017
Tuesday, February 14, 2017 (degree) – Senate Degree Meeting:  Feb.15, 2017
Tuesday, March 21, 2017
Tuesday, April 18, 2017
Tuesday, May 23, 2017 – Senate Degree e-Vote:  May 25, 2017

Committee on Student Affairs

The Associate Dean (Student Affairs) and departmental representatives meet to discuss and/or approve policies and procedures concerning students.

Normal time and location:
3:30 P.M. - ARTS COUNCIL ROOM (Arts Building, Room 160)

Wednesday, October 5, 2016
Wednesday, November 9, 2016
Wednesday, February 8, 2017
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Curriculum Screening Committee

This sub-committee reviews all course and program submissions proposed by departments. Minor course revisions approved by this sub-committee are sent directly to Enrolment Services.

Normal time and location:
2:30 P.M. - ARTS COUNCIL ROOM (Arts Building, Room 160)

THURSDAY, September 1, 2016
Monday, October 3, 2016
Monday, October 31, 2016
Monday, November 28, 2016
Monday, January 9, 2017
Monday, February 6, 2017
Monday, March 6, 2017
Monday, April 3, 2017

Curriculum Committee Meetings

This committee reviews and approves all new courses and all new and revised programs.

Normal time and location:
2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room (Arts Building, Room 160)

Monday, September 12, 2016
Monday, October 17, 2016
Monday, November 14, 2016
Monday, December 12, 2016
Monday, January 23, 2017
Monday, February 20, 2017
Monday, March 20, 2017
Monday, April 24, 2017
Monday, May 8, 2017

Faculty Meetings

The Dean and Associate Deans meet with faculty members to discuss and approve Faculty business.

Normal time and location:
3:00 P.M. – Robert Vogel Council Room (Leacock Building, Room 232)

Tuesday, September 27, 2016
Tuesday, November 22, 2016
Tuesday, January 24, 2017
Tuesday, March 7, 2017
Tuesday, April 11, 2017

Arts Nominating Committee

The Dean and eight elected Members of Faculty meet in the winter term to nominate Faculty members to various Faculty committees.

Normal time and location:
3:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room (Arts Building, Room 160)

Thursday, January 12, 2017
Thursday, February 9, 2017
Thursday, March 9, 2017
Thursday, April 6, 2017

B.A. & Sc. Program Advisory Committee

The Associate Deans (Academic) of Arts and Science and four elected Members, two from each Faculty meet to discuss and/or approve changes to the program.

Normal time and location:
2:00 P.M. Arts Council Room (Arts Building, Room 160)

Wednesday, October 26, 2016
Wednesday, December 14, 2016
Wednesday, February 1, 2017
Wednesday, March 29, 2017

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee

Minimum six (6) members from the Faculty of Arts.

Normal time and location:
2:30 P.M. Arts Council Room (Arts Building, Room 160)

Thursday, October 6, 2016
Thursday, December 8, 2016
Thursday, February 16, 2017
Thursday, April 27, 2017

 

Key Dates 2016-2017

Classes begin:       Friday, September 2, 2016 (Sept. 2 will follow a Monday schedule)
Labour Day:           Monday, September 5, 2016
Thanksgiving:        Monday, October 10, 2016
McGill closed:       Friday, Dec. 23-Monday, Jan. 2 inclusive
Classes end:          Monday, December 5, 2016
EXAM PREP DAY:  Tuesday, December 6, 2016
EXAMS BEGIN:      WEDNESDAY 7, 2016
EXAMS END:          TUESDAY, DECEMBER 20, 2016
Christmas Day:      Sunday, Dec. 25, 2016
New Year’s Day:    Sunday, January 1, 2017
Classes begin:        Wednesday, January 4, 2017
READING WEEK:    Monday, February 27, 2017 TO Friday, March 3, 2017
Good Friday:          Friday, April 14, 2017
Easter Monday:     Monday, April 17, 2017
Classes end:           Tuesday, April 11, 2017
EXAM PREP DAY:  Wednesday, April 12, 2017
EXAMS BEGIN:      Thursday, APRIL 13, 2017
EXAMS END:          Friday, APRIL 28, 2017
Passover begins:    Tuesday, April 11, 2017  (commences at sundown April 10)
Passover ends:       Tuesday, April 18, 2017

 

Membership 2016-2017

For information on the memberbship of Conference, Funding, and Research Committees for Graduate and Post-Doctoral Studies,please visit the Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies website.
 

African Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable
  • K. Medani, Political Science, Chair - 2014-2017
  • G. Campbell, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Chapman, Anthropology/MSE
  • E. Elbourne, History and Classical Studies
  • J. Jorgensen, Desautels Faculty of Management
  • M. Popescu, English
  • J. Soske, History and Classical Studies
  • J. Unruh, Geography

Arts Award of Excellence for Administrative and Support Staff 2016-2017

4 members [1 academic to be Chair, 1 'M' representative, 2 'C/T' representatives] ; 2 year term

  • J. Burman, AHCS, Chair, 2015-2017
  • T. A. Alward, Leacock ASC1, 2016-2018
  • L. Nardini, 688 Sherbrooke ASC, 2016-2018
  • K. Roche, English, 2015-2017
  • A. Coscia, Arts Human Resources, Dean's Office (ex officio)
  • H. Wilicka, Director of Administration, Dean's Office (ex officio)

Arts Faculty Prizes and Awards Committee 2016-2017

5-7 members from the Arts academic staff, 3 year term.

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (ex officio)
  • K. Holden, Communications Officer, Faculty of Arts representative (ex officio)
  • M. Chatman, Awards Officer, Res. & Intl. Relations, Vice-Principal, Research representative (ex officio)
  • A. Abizadeh, Political Science, 2015-2018
  • B. Kaite, English, 2014-2017

B.A. & Sc. Program Administration Committee 2016-2017

(6 members including 2 student members in the B.A. & Sc. option)

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Faculty of Arts, Chair
  • T. Western, Associate Dean (Academic), Science
  • E. Abouheif, Biology
  • E. G. Coleman, Art History and Communication Studies (ex officio)
  • M. Evans, School of Information Studies
  • H. Larsson, Redpath Museum
  • B. Robinson, Geography
  • J. Sterne, Art History and Communication Studies

Canadian Ethnic and Racial Studies Minor Concentration Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • Chair TBA
  • C. Scholtz, Political Science
  • M. Weinfeld, Sociology
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • TBA

Catholic Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • D. Farrow, School of Religious Studies, Chair, 2016-january 2018
  • P. Kirkpatrick, School of Religious Studies
  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science
  • F. Sabetti, Political Science
  • TBA

Classical Studies Advisory Committee 2015-2016

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • H. Beck, History and Classical Studies - Chair, 2013-2016 (renewed)
  • I. Henderson, Faculty of Religious Studies
  • M. Kilgour, English
  • L. Kozak, History and Classical Studies
  • S. Menn, Philosophy

Committee on Graduate Studies 2016-2017

6 members; including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) and one graduate student; 2 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair, (ex officio)
  • A. Hepburn, English, 2015-2017
  • M. Rabiau, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • L. Travis, Linguistics, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • J. Wang, Political Science, 2015-2017
  • TBA
  • TBA, graduate student representative

Committee on Information Technology Support Oversight 2015-2016

[Chair, Associate Dean (Academic), 3 Arts Faculty members, 1 Arts Admin. & Support Staff member, 2 ICS and 1 NCS members]

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Chair
  • H. Wilicka, Director of Administration, Arts
  • K. Moffatt, School of Information Studies
  • M. Popescu, English
  • S. Pothumus, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • TBA, Arts Academic
  • TBA, Arts Admin. & Support Staff Member
  • S. Lengacher, NCS
  • B. Arsenault, Associate Director, ICS
  • L. Richer, Associate Director, NCS
  • G. Wilkes, Manager, ICS

Committee on Modern Greek 2015-2016

Chair, 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Anatassiadis, History and Classical Studies, Chair 2013-2016
  • H. Beck, History and Classical Studies
  • D. Berk, Chemical Engineering

Committee on Research 2015-2016

5 members, incl. the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies); 2 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (Ex Officio)
  • M. Balán, Political Science, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • A. Das, Sociology, 2014-2016
  • G. Fong, East Asian Studies, 2015-2017
  • T. Sparks, English, 2014-2016

Committee on Student Affairs 2015-2016

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean, Student Affairs (Convenor, Ex Officio)
  • L. Overholtzer (Fall) and D. Allen (Winter), Anthropology
  • C. Nelson (Fall), G. Coleman (Winter), Art History and Communication Studies
  • G. Bennett, East Asian Studies
  • C. Green, Economics and MSE
  • M. Hickman, English and IGSF
  • S. Anthony, French Language Centre
  • D. Desrosiers, French Language and Literature
  • L. Kozak, History and Classical Studies
  • F. Grimard, ISID
  • TBA, Islamic Studies
  • S. Posthumus, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • TBA, Jewish Studies
  • J. Coon, Linguistics
  • M. Blome-Tillmann, Philosophy
  • N. Subramanian, Political Science
  • E. Hopmeyer, Social Work
  • E. Shor, Sociology

Ad Hoc Constitutional Review Committee 2015-20165

1 member

  • J. Levy, Political Science, 2015-2017

Curriculum Committee 2016-2017

10 members; no more than one member from any department; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Co-chair (ex officio)
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Co-chair (ex officio)
  • R. Canuel, McLennan Library, Ex Officio
  • S. Brauner-Otto, Sociology, 2015-2017
  • I. Frissen, School of Information Studies, 2014-2016
  • M. Fronda, History and Classical Studies, 2014-2016
  • E. Hurley, English, 2015-2017 (2nd renewal)
  • A. F. Ibrahim, Institute of Islamic Studies, 2016-2018
  • N. Liakina, French Language Centre, 2015-2017
  • M. Mascaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2017 (2nd renewal)
  • K. Maurer, School of Social Work, 2016-2018

Screening Committee 2016-2017

This is a subcommittee of the Curriculum Committee. Membership composition and numbers vary each year.

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) Co-chair
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Co-chair
  • S. Brauner-Otto, Sociology, 2016-2017
  • M. Mascaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2016-2017

Distinguished Lectureships Committee 2014-2015

5 members; 2 year term

  • D. Nystrom, English, Chair 2013-2015
  • N. Dew, History and Classical Studies, 2013-2015 (renewed)
  • Y. Furuhata, East Asian Studies, 2013-2015
  • M. Popova, Politial Science, 2013-2015 (renewed)
  • K. Voigt, Philosophy/IHSP, 2013-2015

Gender, Sexuality, Feminist, and Social Justice Studies Advisory Committee (GSFSAC) 2016-2017

Chair 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Sinecore, Faculty of Education, Chair
  • A. Folco, Administrative Coordinator (ex officio)
  • R. Benedicto, Art History and Communication Studies
  • M. Bunch, Women's  Studies
  • L. Kozak, History and Communication Studies
  • J. Krane, School of Social Work
  • V. Narain, Women's Studies
  • C. Rentschler, Art History and Communication Studies
  • P. Roychowdhury, Sociology
  • H. Sharp, Philosophy
  • A. Thain, English/Program Director (ex officio)

History and Philosophy of Science Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • N. Dew, History and Classical Studies, Chair, 2016-2017
  • S. Menn, Philosophy
  • J. Ragep, Islamic Studies
  • J. Sterne, Art History and Communication Studies

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee 2016-2017

(Minimum 6 members from the Faculty of Arts, 2 undergraduate student members, 1 graduate student member, 2 year term)

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Admin. and Oversight), Chair (ex officio)
  • R. Canuel, Humanities and Social Sciences Library (ex officio)
  • L. Beraha, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2017
  • K. Borris, English, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • A. Breuleux, Education, 2015-2017
  • T. C. Bruce, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2018
  • F. Charbonneau, Langue et littérature françaises, 2015-2017
  • E. Elbourne, History and Classical Studies, 2014-2016
  • A. M. Hansen, Département de langue et littérature françaises, 2013-2015
  • C.-A. Julien, School of Information Studies, 2016-2018 (renewed)
  • F. Macchi, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • W. Roberts, Political Science, 2016-2018

Indigenous Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Downey, History and Classical Studies, Chair, 2015-2018
  • K. Cook, Aboriginal Outreach Administrator, Student Services
  • C. Scholtz, Political Science
  • Z. Vang, Sociology

Industrial Relations Faculty Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • F. Lange, Economics, Chair - 2014-2017
  • L. Baccini, Political Science
  • B. Eidlin, Sociology
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics
  • C. Westgate, Desautels Faculty of Management

International Development Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • S. Lazlo, Economics/Director, ISID, Chair, June 2016- Sept 2019
  • M. Balán, Political Science/ISID
  • J. Burman, Art History and Communication Studies
  • O. Coomes, Geography
  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science
  • S. Martin, Social Work
  • J. Unruh, Geography

Latin American and Caribbean Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • F. Macchi, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Chair, 2016-2019
  • M. Balán, Political Science/ISID
  • C. LeGrand, History and Classical Studies
  • E. Kohn, Anthropology
  • C. Raynor, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • D. Studnicki-Gizbert, History and Classical Studies
  • K. Zien, English

Liberal Arts Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair, three year term, renewable

  • E. Bolongaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Chair, 2016-2019 (renewed)
  • H. Beck, History and Classical Studies
  • F. Charbonneau, Langue et littérature françaises
  • S. Posthumus, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • M. Soranzo, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures/Program Director
  • W. Roberts, Political Science

Nominating Committee 2016-2017

Membership decided by election

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • S. Sharpe, Secretary (ex officio)
  • S. Bond, School of Social Work, 2015-2017
  • D. Bray, English, 2015-2017
  • J. Johnson, Political Science, 2016-2018
  • J. Krapfl, History and Classical Studies, 2015-2017
  • 3 TBA

North American Studies Program Committee 2015-2016

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • H. Waller, Political Science, Chair, Term of Office:  2013-2016 (renewed)
  • TBA, Director
  • C. Boberg, Linguistics
  • P. Gibian, English

Planning Committee 2016-2017

6 members; 3 year term

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) (ex officio)
  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) (ex officio)
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight) (ex officio)
  • H. Wilicka, Director of Administration (ex officio)
  • A. Staples, Secretary (ex officio)
  • S. Baruner-Otto, Sociology, 2014-2017
  • M. Deslauriers, Philosophy, 2014-2017
  • D. Davies, Philosophy, 2016-2019
  • M. Deslauriers, Philosophy, 2014-2017
  • S. Morton, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2019
  • W. Watson, Economics, 2014-2017
  • TBA

Quebec Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • P. Brissette, Chair/Director, 2015-2018
  • A. Farah, French Language and Literature
  • C. Leclerc, French Language and Literature
  • E. Sarigollu, Faculty of Management

Religious Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • F. Sabetti, Political Science, 2016-2019
  • D. Cere, School of Religious Studies
  • P. Kirkpatrick, School of Religious Studies
  • J. Zucchi, History and Classical Studies

Review Board 2016-2017

5 members; 3 year term

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • M. Biron, Département de langue et littérature françaises, 2014-2017
  • M. Deslauriers, Philosophy, 2014-2017
  • J. Johnson, Political Science, 2016-2019
  • C. Le Bourdais, Sociology, 2014-2017

Scholarships Committee 2015-2016

7 members; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Chair (ex officio)
  • S. Sharpe, Secretary (ex officio)
  • M. Bradley, Political Science, 2015-2017
  • D. Collin-Vezina, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • D. Desrosiers, Langue et littérature françaises, 2015-2017
  • T. Soehl, Sociology, 2016-2018
  • K. Zien, English, 2016-2018
  • TBA

Faculty Representatives on Senate 2016-2017

Membership decided by election

  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies, 2015-208
  • E. Elbourne, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2019
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics, 2013-2016
  • J. Galaty, Anthropology, 2014-2017
  • A. Holmes, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2018
  • L. Lach, Social Work, 2016-2019
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Langue et littérature françaises, 2015-2018
  • D. Nystrom, English, 2015-2018
  • P. Oxhorn, Political Science, 2014-2017
  • T. Ponech, English, 2014-2017
  • F. Ritchie, English, 2015-2018

Senate Committee on Computing 2016-2017

3 year term

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight)

University Tenure Committee (Faculty Representation) 2016-2017

Committee 1:
  • E. Bolongaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • J. Opal, History and Classical Studies, 2015-2017
  • TBA (alternate)
Committee 2:
  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies, 2015-2017
  • S.  Martin, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • TBA (alternate)

Women's Studies Advisory Committee 2015-2016

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Sinacore, Faculty of Education, Chair, 2015-2018
  • C. Rentschler, Director, Institute for Gender, Sexuality and Feminist Studies, (Ex Officio)
  • S. Hyde, Anthropology
  • J. Krane, Social Work
  • V. Narain, IGSF/Law
  • A. Thain, English
  • M. White, IGSF
  • L. Whitesell, Schulich School of Music

World Cinemas Interdisciplinary Minor Concentration Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair 3 year term, renewable

  • T. Lamarre, East Asian Studies, Chair 2015-2018
  • M. Cho, East Asian Studies
  • A. Farah, French Language and Literature
  • G. Minghelli, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • A. Osterweil, English
  • A. Tureli, School of Architecture