Committees

Meetings 2017-2018

Chairs and Directors

The Dean, Associate Deans, and Chairs/Directors meet monthly to discuss and approve various items of Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Tuesday, September 12, 2017
  • Tuesday, October 24, 2017 (degree) – Senate Degree Meeting: October 25, 2017
  • Tuesday, November 14, 2017
  • Tuesday, December 12, 2017
  • Tuesday, January 16, 2018
  • Tuesday, February 20, 2018 (degree) – Senate Degree Meeting: Feb.21, 2018
  • Tuesday, March 27, 2018
  • Tuesday, April 17, 2018
  • Tuesday, May 22, 2018 – Senate Degree e-Vote: May 24, 2018

Committee on Student Affairs

The Associate Dean (Student Affairs) and departmental representatives meet to discuss and/or approve policies and procedures concerning students.

3:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Wednesday, October 4, 2017
  • Wednesday, November 8, 2017
  • Wednesday, February 7, 2018
  • Wednesday, April 4, 2018
  • Wednesday, May 2, 2018

Curriculum Screening Committee

This subcommittee reviews all course and program submissions proposed by departments. Minor course revisions approved by this subcommittee are sent directly to Enrolment Services.

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Monday, September 11, 2017
  • Monday, October 2, 2017
  • Monday, October 30, 2017
  • Monday, November 27, 2017
  • Monday, January 8, 2018
  • Monday, February 5, 2018
  • Monday, March 12, 2018
  • Monday, April 16, 2018

Curriculum Committee Meetings

This committee reviews and approves all new courses and all new and revised programs.

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Monday, September 25, 2017
  • Monday, October 16, 2017
  • Monday, November 13, 2017
  • Monday, December 11, 2017
  • Monday, January 22, 2018
  • Monday, February 19, 2018
  • Monday, March 26, 2018
  • Monday, April 30, 2018
  • Monday, May 7, 2018

Faculty of Arts Meetings

The Dean and Associate Deans meet with faculty members to discuss and approve Faculty business.

3:00 P.M. – Leacock Council Room, L232

  • Tuesday, September 26, 2017
  • Tuesday, November 21, 2017
  • Tuesday, January 23, 2018
  • Tuesday, March 13, 2018
  • Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Arts Nominating Committee

The Dean and eight elected Members of Faculty meet in the winter term to nominate Faculty members to various Faculty committees.

3:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room, 160

  • Thursday, January 11, 2018
  • Thursday, February 8, 2018
  • Thursday, March 15, 2018
  • Thursday, April 5, 2018

B.A. & Sc. Program Advisory Committee

The Associate Deans (Academic) of Arts and Science and four elected Members, two from each Faculty meet to discuss and/or approve changes to the program.

2:00 P.M. – Arts Council Room

  • Wednesday, October 18, 2017
  • Wednesday, December 13, 2017
  • Wednesday, February 14, 2018
  • Wednesday, March 21, 2018

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee

Minimum six (6) members from the Faculty of Arts.

2:30 P.M. – Arts Council Room

  • Thursday, October 5, 2017
  • Thursday, December 7, 2017
  • Thursday, February 15, 2018
  • Thursday, April 26, 2018

Key Dates 2017-2018

EVENT

DATE

Labour Day:

Monday, September 4, 2017

Thanksgiving:

Monday, October 9, 2017

McGill closed:

Saturday, Dec. 23-Tuesday, Jan. 2 inclusive

Classes end:

Thursday, December 7, 2017

EXAM PREP DAY:

Saturday, December 9, 2017 and Sunday, December 10, 2017

EXAMS BEGIN:

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8, 2017

EXAMS END:

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 21, 2017

Christmas Day:

Monday, Dec. 25, 2017

New Year’s Day:

Monday, January 1, 2018

Classes begin:

Monday, January 8, 2018

READING WEEK:

Monday, March 5, 2018 TO Friday, March 9, 2018

Good Friday:

Friday, March 30, 2018

Easter Monday:

Monday, April 2, 2018

Classes end:

Monday, April 16, 2018

EXAM PREP DAY:

Saturday, April 14, 2018 and Sunday, April 15, 2018

EXAMS BEGIN:

THURSDAY, APRIL 17, 2018

EXAMS END:

MONDAY, APRIL 30, 2018

Passover begins:

Friday, March 30, 2018

Passover ends:

Saturday, April 7, 2018

Membership 2016-2017

For information on the memberbship of Conference, Funding, and Research Committees for Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, please visit the Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies website.

African Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • K. Medani, Political Science, Chair - 2017-2020 (renewed)
  • G. Campbell, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Chapman, Anthropology/MSE
  • J. Jorgensen, Desautels Faculty of Management
  • M. Popescu, English
  • J. Unruh, Geography

Arts Award of Excellence for Administrative and Support Staff 2017-2018

4 members (1 academic to be Chair, 1 'M' representative, 2 'C/T' representatives); 2 year term

  • S. Bond, School of Social Work, Chair, 2017-2019
  • T. A. Alward, Leacock ASC1, 2016-2018
  • L. Nardini, 688 Sherbrooke ASC, 2016-2018
  • K. Roche, English, 2017-2019 (renewed)
  • A. Coscia, Arts Human Resources, Dean's Office (ex officio)
  • H. Wilicka, Director of Administration, Dean's Office (ex officio)

Arts Faculty Prizes and Awards Committee 2017-2018

5-7 members from the Arts academic staff, 3 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (ex officio)
  • K. Holden, Prizes and Awards Officer, Faculty of Arts representative (ex officio)
  • M. Chatman, Awards Officer, Res. & Intl. Relations, Vice-Principal, Research representative (ex officio)
  • A. Abizadeh, Political Science, 2015-2018
  • I. Daunais, Langue et littérature françaises, 2017-2020
  • B. Lewis, History and Classical Studies, 2017-2020
  • TBA

B.A. & Sc. Program Administration Committee 2017-2018

6 members including 2 student members in the B.A. & Sc. option

  • T. Western Associate Dean (Academic), Science, Chair, 2017-2020
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Faculty of Arts
  • N. Allard, SOUSA, (ex officio)
  • E. G. Coleman, Art History and Communication Studies (ex officio)
  • M. Evans, School of Information Studies
  • B. Robinson, Geography
  • TBA, Arts Academic
  • TBA, Science Academic

Canadian Ethnic and Racial Studies Minor Concentration Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • Morton Weinfeld, Chair, 2017-2020
  • L. Madokoro, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Scholtz, Political Science

Catholic Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair, 3 year term, renewable

  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science, Chair, 2017-2020
  • D. Cere, School of Religious Studies
  • TBA

Classical Studies Advisory Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • B. Gladhill, History and Classical Studies - Chair, 2013-2016 (renewed)
  • I. Henderson, Faculty of Religious Studies
  • M. Kilgour, English
  • L. Kozak, History and Classical Studies
  • S. Menn, Philosophy

Committee on Graduate Studies 2017-2018

6 members; including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) and one graduate student; 2 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair, (ex officio)
  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science, 2017-2019
  • M. Rabiau, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • N. Schantz, English, 2017-2019
  • TBA
  • TBA, graduate student representative

Committee on Modern Greek 2016-2017

Chair, 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Anastassiadis, History and Classical Studies, Chair 2013-2016
  • H. Beck, History and Classical Studies
  • D. Berk, Chemical Engineering

Committee on Research 2015-2016

5 members, including the Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies); 2 year term

  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies), Chair (Ex Officio)
  • M. Balán, Political Science, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • A. Das, Sociology, 2014-2016
  • G. Fong, East Asian Studies, 2015-2017
  • T. Sparks, English, 2014-2016

Committee on Student Affairs 2016-2017

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean, Student Affairs (Convenor, Ex Officio)
  • L. Stevenson, Anthropology
  • C. HIlsdale (Fall) and G. Coleman (Winter), Art History and Communication Studies
  • G. Bennett, East Asian Studies
  • L. Lazlo, Economics and MSE
  • W. Folkerth, English and IGSF
  • S. Anthony, French Language Centre
  • D. Desrosiers, French Language and Literature
  • L. Kozak, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Lu, ISID
  • P. Khan, Islamic Studies
  • D. Schwartz, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • D. Heller, Jewish Studies
  • J. Coon, Linguistics
  • G. Di Giovanni, Philosophy
  • N. Subramanian, Political Science
  • E.G. Park, School of Information Studies
  • M. Bauer, School of Religious Studies
  • T. Sussman, School of Social Work
  • Z. Vang, Sociology

Constitutional Review Advisor 2017-2018

(1 member)

  • V. Muniz-Fraticelli,Political Science, 2017-2019

Curriculum Committee 2017-2018

10 members; no more than one member from any department; 5 undergraduate students; 1 graduate student; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Co-chair (ex officio)
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Co-chair (ex officio)
  • M. Brawley, Political Science, 2017-2019
  • R. Canuel, McLennan Library, Ex Officio
  • M. Deslauriers, Philosophy, 2017-2019
  • I. Frissen, School of Information Studies, 2016-2018 (renewed0
  • M. Fronda, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2018 (renewed)
  • A. F. Ibrahim, Institute of Islamic Studies, 2016-2018
  • N. Liakina, French Language Centre, 2017-2019 (renewed)
  • K. Maurer, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • A. Pinkney, School of Religious Studies, 2017-2019

Curriculum Screening Committee 2017-2018

This is a subcommittee of the Curriculum Committee. Membership composition and numbers vary each year. Memberships confirmed in August.

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) Co-chair
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight), Co-chair
  • TBA
  • TBA

Faculty Representatives on Senate 2017-2018

Membership by election.

  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies, 2015-2018
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics, 2016-2019
  • A. Holmes, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2018
  • L. Lach, Social Work, 2016-2019
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Langue et littérature françaises, 2015-2018
  • G. M. Mikkelson, Philosophy, 2017-2020
  • R. Niezen, Anthropology, 2017-2020
  • F. Ritchie, English, 2015-2018
  • E. Shor, Sociology, 2017-2020
  • TBA

Gender, Sexuality, Feminist, and Social Justice Studies Advisory Committee (GSFSAC) 2017-2018

Chair 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Sinecore, Education and Counselling Psychology, Chair
  • A. Folco, Administrative and Student Affairs Coordinator/Student Advisor
  • R. Benedicto, Art History and Communication Studies
  • M. Bunch, Women's  Studies
  • J. Burman, Art History and Communication Studies
  • T. Flanagan, Educational and Counselling Psychology
  • C. Konishi, Educational and Counselling Psychology
  • L. Kozak, History and Classical Studies
  • J. Krane, School of Social Work
  • B. Lewis, History and Classical Studies
  • V. Narain, Faculty of Law
  • N. Oswin, Geography
  • C. Rentschler, Art History and Communication Studies
  • P. Roychowdhury, Sociology
  • H. Sharp, Philosophy
  • A. Thain, English/IGSF Program Director (ex officio)
  • L. Whitesell, Music
  • K. Zien, English

History and Philosophy of Science Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • N. Dew, History and Classical Studies, Chair, 2017-2018 (renewed)
  • S. Menn, Philosophy
  • J. Ragep, Islamic Studies
  • D. Schlimm, Philosophy
  • E. Tal, Philosophy

Humanities and Social Sciences Library Advisory Committee 2017-2018

(Minimum 6 members from the Faculty of Arts, 2 undergraduate student members, 1 graduate student member, 2 year term)

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Admin. and Oversight), Chair (ex officio)
  • R. Canuel, Humanities and Social Sciences Library (ex officio)
  • T. C. Bruce, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2018
  • F. Charbonneau, Langue et littérature françaises, 2017-2019 (renewed)
  • I. Henderson, School of Religious Studies, 2017-2019
  • C.-A. Julien, School of Information Studies, 2016-2018 (renewed)
  • N.E. Nichols, Education, 2017-2019
  • W. Roberts, Political Science, 2016-2018
  • TBA
  • TBA

Indigenous Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • A. Downey, History and Classical Studies, Chair, 2015-2018
  • K. Cook, Aboriginal Outreach Administrator, Student Services
  • C. Scholtz, Political Science
  • TBA

Industrial Relations Faculty Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • F. Lange, Economics, Chair - 2014-2017
  • L. Baccini, Political Science
  • B. Eidlin, Sociology
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Economics
  • C. Westgate, Desautels Faculty of Management

International Development Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • S. Laszlo, Economics/Director, ISID, Chair, June 2016- Sept 2019
  • M. Balán, Political Science/ISID
  • J. Burman, Art History and Communication Studies
  • O. Coomes, Geography
  • E. Kuhonta, Political Science
  • S. Martin, Social Work
  • J. Unruh, Geography

Latin American and Caribbean Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • F. Macchi, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Chair, 2016-2019
  • M. Balán, Political Science/ISID, Interim Chair, 2017-18
  • C. LeGrand, History and Classical Studies
  • E. Kohn, Anthropology
  • C. Raynor, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • D. Studnicki-Gizbert, History and Classical Studies
  • K. Zien, English

Liberal Arts Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair, three year term, renewable

  • E. Bolongaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, Chair, 2016-2019 (renewed)
  • H. Beck, History and Classical Studies
  • F. Charbonneau, Langue et littérature françaises
  • S. Posthumus, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • M. Soranzo, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures/Program Director
  • W. Roberts, Political Science

Medieval Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • M. Van Dussen, English, Chair - 2017-2020
  • D. Bray, English
  • T.C. Bruce, History and Classical Studies
  • C. Hilsdale, Art History and Communication Studies
  • F. Wallis, Social Studies of Medicine/History and Classical Studies

Nominating Committee 2017-2018

Membership decided by election

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • D. Bray, English, 2017-2018
  • M. Evans, School of Information Studies, 2017-2019
  • J. Johnson, Political Science, 2016-2018
  • 4 TBA

North American Studies Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • H. Waller, Political Science, Chair, Term of Office:  2013-2016 (renewed)
  • TBA, Director
  • C. Boberg, Linguistics
  • P. Gibian, English

Planning Committee 2016-2017

6 members; 3 year term

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • J. Engle-Warnick, Associate Dean (Research and Graduate Studies) (ex officio)
  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs) (ex officio)
  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight) (ex officio)
  • H. Wilicka, Director of Administration (ex officio)
  • A. Staples, Secretary (ex officio)
  • S. Baruner-Otto, Sociology, 2014-2017
  • M. Deslauriers, Philosophy, 2014-2017
  • D. Davies, Philosophy, 2016-2019
  • M. Deslauriers, Philosophy, 2014-2017
  • S. Morton, History and Classical Studies, 2016-2019
  • W. Watson, Economics, 2014-2017
  • TBA

Quebec Studies Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • E. Belanger, Political Science, Chair/Director, 2016-2019
  • A. Farah, French Language and Literature
  • C. Leclerc, French Language and Literature
  • E. Sarigollu, Faculty of Management

Review Board 2017-2018

5 members; 3 year term

  • A. Maioni, Dean, Chair (ex officio)
  • I. Daunais, Département de langue et littérature françaises, 2017-2020
  • M. Hartman, Institute of Islamic Studies, 2017-2020
  • J. Johnson, Political Science, 2016-2019
  • J. Pérez-Magallon, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2017 - 2019

Scholarships Committee 2016-2017

7 members; 2 year term

  • L. Lach, Associate Dean (Student Affairs), Chair (ex officio)
  • S. Sharpe, Secretary (ex officio)
  • M. Bradley, Political Science, 2015-2017
  • D. Collin-Vezina, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • D. Desrosiers, Langue et littérature françaises, 2015-2017
  • T. Soehl, Sociology, 2016-2018
  • K. Zien, English, 2016-2018
  • TBA

Senate Committee on Computing 2017-2018

3 year term

  • G. Lane-Mercier, Associate Dean (Academic Administration and Oversight)

Social Entrepreneurship Program Committee 2017-2018

Chair: 3 year term, renewable

  • J. Carmichael, Sociology, Chair - 2016-2019
  • F. Amodio, Economics
  • L. Baccini, Political Science
  • I. Vaccaro, Anthropology

University Tenure Committee (Faculty Representation) 2016-2017

Committee 1:

  • E. Bolongaro, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures, 2015-2017 (renewed)
  • J. Opal, History and Classical Studies, 2015-2017
  • TBA (alternate)

Committee 2:

  • J. Bartlett, School of Information Studies, 2015-2017
  • S.  Martin, School of Social Work, 2016-2018
  • TBA (alternate)

World Cinemas Interdisciplinary Minor Concentration Program Committee 2016-2017

Chair 3 year term, renewable

  • T. Lamarre, East Asian Studies, Chair 2015-2018
  • M. Cho, East Asian Studies
  • A. Farah, French Language and Literature
  • G. Minghelli, Languages, Literatures, and Cultures
  • A. Osterweil, English
  • A. Tureli, School of Architecture