Quick Links

All Academic Administrative Appointments at McGill

On this Page

Senior Administration Chancellor | Principal & Vice-Chancellor | Provost | Secretary-General | Chief Information Officer |

Vice-Principals | Associate Vice-Principals | Deputy Provost | Associate Provosts | Assistant Vice-Principals | Ombudsperson for Students |
Deans Deans of faculties | Deans of other areas | Vice-Deans of faculties |

Associate Deans of faculties | Associate Deans of other areas | Associate Directors (Libraries) | Assistant Deans |
Chairs/Directors Departmental Chairs | Directors of Schools, Institutes, etc |

Below is a comprehensive listing of all the chief academic administrators (senior academic administrators and academic unit heads) at McGill University.

For a more faculty/area-specific grouping, click here.

Senior Administration

PositionIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Chancellor Michael A. Meighen 2014.07 2014.07-2017.06
Principal & Vice-Chancellor Suzanne Fortier 2013.09 2013.09-2018.08
Provost Anthony C. Masi 2005.12 2010.07-2015.06
Secretary-General Stephen Strople 2009.11 2009.11-9999.99
Chief Information Officer Ghilaine Roquet 2011.01 2011.01-2016.01
Go back to the top

Vice-Principals

AreaIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Administration & Finance Michael Di Grappa 2010.11 2010.11-2016.06
Development & Alumni Relations Marc Weinstein 2008.04 2013.04-2018.05
External Relations Olivier Marcil 2011.07 2011.07-2016.07
Health Affairs David Eidelman 2012.01 2012.01-2017.07
Research & International Relations Rose Goldstein 2010.12 2010.12-2016.06
Go back to the top

Associate Vice-Principals

AreaIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Health Affairs Samuel Benaroya 2007.06 2013.06-2016.05
Human Resources Lynne B. Gervais 2006.12 2011.12-2017-06
Macdonald Campus Chandra Madramootoo 2005.08 2010.07-2015.06
Research & International Relations Sarah Stroud 2012.05 2012.05-2015.04
University Services Robert Couvrette 2013.11 2013.11-2018.01
Go back to the top

Deputy and Associate Provosts

AreaIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Deputy Provost (Student Life & Learning) Ollivier Dyens 2013.09 2013.09-2018.07
Budget & Resources Ghyslaine McClure 2013.08 2014.06-2018.08
Graduate Education Martin Kreiswirth 2007.02 2012.09-2015.05
Policies, Procedures & Equity Lydia White 2010.09 2010.09-2015.08
Go back to the top

Assistant Vice-Principals

AreaIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Financial Services TBA    
  - Interim Cristiane M. Tinmouth 2014.06 2014.06-TBA
Go back to the top

Ombudsperson for Students

PositionIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Ombudsperson for Students Spencer Boudreau 2009.09 2009.09-2014.08
  Dimitrios Berk 2014.09 2014.09-2019.08
Go back to the top

Deans of Faculties

FacultyIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Agricultural & Environmental Sciences Chandra Madramootoo 2005.08 2010.07-2015.06
Arts Christopher Manfredi 2006.06 2011.07-2016.06
Dentistry Paul Allison 2008.06 2013.06-2018.06
Desautels Faculty of Management TBA    
  - Interim Dean Morty Yalovsky 2014.05 2014.05-TBA
Education TBA    
  - Interim Dean Dilson Rassier 2013.07 2013.07-TBA
Engineering Jim Nicell 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Law Daniel Jutras 2010.03 2010.03-2016.04
Medicine David Eidelman 2012.01 2012.01-2017.07
Religious Studies TBA    
  - Interim Dean Ian H. Henderson 2014.05 2014.05-2014.11
Schulich School of Music Sean A. Ferguson 2011.05 2011.05-2016.06
Science Martin Grant 2005.06 2010.07-2015.06
Go back to the top

Deans of other areas

AreaIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Continuing Studies, School of Judith Potter 2008.08 2013.08-2018.06
Graduate & Postdoctoral Studies Martin Kreiswirth 2007.02 2012.09-2015.05
Students André Costopoulos 2012.11 2012.11-2016.06
University Libraries Colleen Cook 2011.01 2011.01-2015.08
Go back to the top

Vice-Deans of Faculties

Area (& Faculty)IncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Life Sciences (Medicine) Philippe Gros 2013.01 2013.01-20115.12
Go back to the top

Associate Deans of Faculties

Area (& Faculty)IncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Academic (AES) Marilyn Scott 2014.06 2014.06-2019.05
Academic (Dent) Shahrokh Esfandiari 2013.06 2013.06-2016.05
Academic (DFM) TBA    
  - Interim Associate Dean Saibal Ray 2014.05 2014.05-TBA
Academic (Law) Jaye Ellis 2011.07 2014.07-2014.08
  Hoi Kong 2014.09 2014.09-2016.08
Academic (Sci) Laurie Hendren 2005.09 2014.06-2014.08
  Tamara Western 2014.09 2014.09-2019.08
Academic Administration & Oversight (Arts) Gillian Lane-Mercier 2011.08 2014.08-2016.07
Academic Affairs (Educ) Elizabeth Wood 2007.07 2007.07-2014.06
Academic Programs (Eng) Laurent Mydlarski 2014.06 2014.06-2017.05
Academic & Student Affairs (SSM) Sara Laimon 2011.09 2011.09-2014.08
Biomedical BSc., Graduate and Postdoctoral Affairs (Med) Elaine Caroline Davis 2010.06 2012.06-2015.05
Clinical (Dent) Jeffrey Myers 2008.06 2013.06-2018.05
Communication Sciences & Disorders (Med) Marc Pell 2012.01 2012.01-2016.08
Continuing Health Professional Education (Med) Ivan Rohan 2012.06 2012.06-2015.05
Faculty Affairs (Eng) Fabrice Labeau 2014.01 2014.01-2016.12
Faculty Affairs (Med) Mara Ludwig 2008.10 2012.06-2015.05
Faculty Development (Med) Miriam Boillat 2011.07 2014.07-2017.06
Graduate Studies (AES) Ian Strachan 2012.01 2012.01-2016.12
Graduate Studies (Education) Julie Cote 2013.09 2013.09-2014.07
Graduate Studies (Law) Angela Campbell 2013.08 2013.08-2016.07
Infrastructure (Educ) Alain Breuleux 2013.07 2013.07-2014.07
Inter-Hospital Affairs (Med) Samuel Benaroya 1998.06 2013.06-2016.05
Master's Program (DFM) Demetrios Vakratsas 2013.08 2013.08-2015.07
Medical Education & Student Affairs (Med) Robert Primavesi 2011.06 2014.07-2017.06
Nursing (Med) Helene Ezer 2006.06 2011.06-2016.05
Physical & Occupational Therapy (Med) Annette Majnemer 2011.09 2011.09-2016.08
Post-Graduate Medical Education & Professional Affairs (Med) Armand Aalamian 2014.07 2014.07-2017.06
Research (AES) Suha Jabaji-Hare 2005.09 2012.01-2015.08
Research (Dent) Marc D. McKee 1999.06 2013.06-2016.05
Research (Educ) TBA    
Research (Law) Frédéric Mégret 2012.09 2012.09-2015.08
Research (Med) Shari Baum 2014.01 2014.01-2016.12
Research & Administration (SSM) Julie Cumming 2011.09 2011.09-2014.08
Research & Graduate Education (Sci) Victoria Kaspi 2008.06 2013.06-2015.05
Research & Graduate Studies (Arts) James Engle-Warnick 2013.06 2013.06-2016.05
Research & Innovation (Eng) Benoit Boulet 2014.06 2014.06-2017.05
Research & International Relations (DFM) TBA    
  - Interim Associate Dean Samer Faraj 2014.05 2014.05-TBA
Student Affairs (AES) Christopher Buddle 2014.06 2014.06-2019.05
Student Affairs (Arts) Lucyna Lach 2012.11 2012.11-2016.05
Student Affairs (DFM) Robert Hebdon 2012.08 2012.08-2014.07
Student Affairs (Eng) Mohamed Meguid 2012.09 2014.06-2015.08
Go back to the top

Associate Deans of other areas

AreaIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Academic (CCE) James Archibald 2012.05 2014.05-2015.04
Digital Initiatives (LIB) Jenn Riley 2013.11 2013.11-2018.10
Graduate & Postgraduate Studies (GPS) Heather Goad 2013.09 2013.09-2015.08
Graduate & Postgraduate Studies (GPS) Jean-Jacques Lebrun 2013.09 2013.09-2016.08
Graduate & Postgraduate Studies (GPS) Laura Nilson 2012.09 2012.09-2015.08
Students
Glenn Zabowski 2013.08 2013.08-2018.07
User Services (LIB) Daniel Boyer 2013.08 2013.08-2015.07
Go back to the top

Associate Directors (Libraries)

AreaIncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Collection Services Joseph Hafner 2007.06 2012.06-2012.08
Client Services (Humanities, Law, Management & Social Sciences) Carole Urbain 2007.08 2012.08-2012.08
Client Services (Science, Health & Engineering) Louis Houle 2007.06 2012.06-2012.08
Go back to the top

Assistant Deans

Area (& Faculty)IncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Admissions, Equity and Diversity (Med) Saleem Razack 2010.09 2012.09-2015.08
Admissions and Recruitment (Law) Ali Martin-Mayer 2010.03 2014.05-2017.04
Continuing Health Professional Education (Med) Francesca Luconi 2012.11 2012.11-2015.05
Medical Education, Campus santé Outaouais (Med) Gilles Brousseau 2009.01 2012.01-2014.12
Residency Affairs (Med) Richard Montoro 2008.09 2014.02-2017.01
Rural Affairs (Med) Helene Rousseau 2011.04 2011.04-2014.03
Strategic Planning (Law) Véronique Bélanger 2000.11 2013.07-2016.06
Student Affairs (Med) Namta Gupta 2009.06 2012.06-2015.05
Go back to the top

Departmental Chairs

Department (& Faculty)IncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Anaesthesia (Med) Steven Backman 2004.07 2010.10-2014.06
Anatomy & Cell Biology (Med) Craig Mandato 2012.02 2012.02-2015.01
Animal Science (AES) Kevin Wade 2008.06 2013.06-2018.05
Anthropology (Arts) Kristin Norget 2012.09 2013.09-2014.08
Art History & Communication Studies (Arts) Jennifer Burman 2014.01 2014.01-2016.05
Atmospheric & Oceanic (Sci) John Gyakum 2003.06 2013.09-2016.08
Biochemistry (Med) TBA    
  - Interim Chair Albert Berghuis 2013.05 2013.05-2015.05
Bioengineering (Eng) Dan V. Nicolau 2013.01 2013.01-2017.08
Biology (Sci) Graham Bell 2011.06 2011.06-2016.05
Biomedical Engineering (Med) TBA    
  - Interim Chair Robert Kearney 2013.01 2014.01-2014.12
Bioresource Engineering (AES) Valerie Orsat 2013.06 2013.06-2018.05
Chemical Engineering (Eng) Sylvain Coulombe 2012.09 2012.09-2015.08
Chemistry (Sci) Masad Damha 2013.06 2013.06-2018.05
Civil Engineering & Applied Mechanics (Eng) Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen 2009.08 2012.08-2015.08
Diagnostic Radiology (Med) Benoit Gallix 2013.07 2013.07-2018.04
Earth & Planetary Sciences (Sci) Alfonso Mucci 2013.06 2013.06-2016.05
East Asian Studies (Arts) Robin Yates 1997.09 2011.06-2014.08
Economics (Arts) John Galbraith 2010.06 2013.06-2016.05
Educational & Counselling Psychology (Educ) Robert Vallerand 2013.08 2013.08-2016.07
Electrical & Computer Engineering (Eng) Andrew Kirk 2011.06 2013.07-2016.06
English (Arts) Trevor Ponech 2014.06 2014.06-2017.05
Epidemiology, Biostatistics & Occupational Health (Med) Gilles Paradis 2012.09 2012.09-2017.08
Family Medicine (Med) Howard Bergman 2012.04 2012.04-2017.03
Food Science & Agricultural Chemistry (AES) Varoujan Yaylayan 2011.06 2013.06-2018.05
French Language & Literature (Arts) Jane Everett 2013.08 2013.08-2016.07
Geography (Sci) Timothy R. Moore 2011.09 2011.09-2014.08
  Nigel Roulet 2014.09 2014.09-2019.05
History & Classical Studies (Arts) J. Elizabeth Elbourne 2012.06 2012.06-2015.05
Human Genetics (Med) Eric Shoubridge 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Integrated Studies in Education (Educ) Ralf St.Clair 2012.01 2012.01-2014.08
  - Interim Chair Steve Jordan 2014.08 2014.08-2015.08
Jewish Studies (Arts) Eric Caplan 2008.06 2014.06-2014.08
  - Interim Chair Yael Halevi-Wise 2014.08 2014.08-2014.12
  - Chair elect Carlos Fraenkel 2015.01 2015.01-2017.07
Kinesiology & Physical Education (Educ) Réné Turcotte 2013.08 2013.08-2016.07
Languages, Literatures & Cultures (Arts) Karin Bauer 2011.08 2011.08-2014.07
  José Jouve-Martin 2014.08 2014.08-2017.05
Linguistics (Arts) Bernhard Schwarz 2010.06 2013.06-2016.05
Mathematics & Statistics (Sci) Jacques Hurtubise 2009.01 2012.06-2015.05
Mechanical Engineering (Eng) Luc Mongeau 2014.07 2014.07-2017.06
Medicine (Med) James G. Martin 2014.01 2014.07-2018.12
Microbiology & Immunology (Med) Joaquin Madrenas 2011.08 2011.08-2011.12
Mining & Materials Engineering (Eng) Stephen Yue 2007.08 2013.09-2015.08
Music Research (SSM) Christoph Neidhofer 2012.08 2012.08-2015.07
Natural Resource Sciences (AES) James Fyles 2011.09 2011.09-2016.08
Neurology & Neurosurgery (Med) Guy Rouleau 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Obstetrics & Gynaecology (Med) TBA    
  - Interim Chair Arvind K. Joshi 2013.07 2013.07-2014.12
Oncology (Med) Eduardo Franco 2013.08 2013.08-2018.07
Ophthalmology (Med) Leonard Levin 2012.09 2012.09-2017.08
Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery (Med) Saul Frenkiel 2002.10 2012.09-2014.09
Paediatrics (Med) Michael Shevell 2011.11 2011.11-2016.10
Paediatric Surgery (Med) Jean-Pierre Farmer 2011.11 2011.11-2016.10
Pathology (Med) Zu-Hua Gao 2012.09 2012.09-2017.08
Performance (SSM) Stéphane Lemelin 2014.05 2014.05-2019.04
Pharmacology & Therapeutics (Med) Gerhard Multhaup 2011.10 2011.10-2016.09
Philosophy (Arts) David Davies 2012.06 2012.06-2015.05
Physics (Sci) Peter H. Grütter 2013.06 2013.12-2018.05
Physiology (Med) John Orlowski 2005.08 2011.07-2015.05
Plant Science (AES) Philippe Seguin 2009.09 2009.09-2014.08
Political Science (Arts) Hudson Meadwell 2012.06 2012.06-2015.05
Psychiatry (Med) Mimi Israel 2008.10 2013.10-2014.03
Psychology (Sci) John Lydon 2014.06 2014.06-2018.05
Social Studies in Medicine (Med) Alberto Cambrosio 2005.09 2011.01-2015.08
Sociology (Arts) Celine Le Bourdais 2013.09 2013.09-2016.05
Surgery (Med) Gerald Fried 2010.01 2010.01-2014.12
Go back to the top

Directors of Schools, Institutes, etc

Listed below are units which are fully department-equivalent (chair-equivalent). To see a list of other units in the faculty which fall outside of these listings visit either the Faculty's website, or the University's Organization Table
Unit (& Faculty)IncumbentDate of First AppointmentCurrent Term Start-End Dates
Architecture, School of (Eng) Annmarie Adams 2011.08 2011.08-2015.08
Biomedical Ethics Unit (Med) Eugene Bereza 2009.01 2009.01-2014.06
Communication Sciences & Disorders, School of (Med) Marc Pell 2012.01 2012.01-2016.08
  - Acting Director Shari Baum 2014.01 2014.01-2014.12
Computer Science, School of (Sci) Gregory Dudek 2008.09 2013.10-2016.08
Dietetics & Human Nutrition, School of (AES) Linda Wykes 2014.06 2014.06-2019.05
Environment, McGill School of (AES, Arts, Law, and Sci) Nancy Ross 2013.09 2013.09-2018.08
  - Interim Director Sylvie de Blois 2014.01 2014.01-2014.12
French Language Centre (Arts) Natallia Liakina 2013.06 2013.06-2016.06
Gender, Sexuality, and Feminist Studies, Institute of (Arts) Carrie Rentschler 2012.01 2012.01-2015.07
Goodman Cancer Centre (Med) Morag Park 2013.07 2013.07-2018.06
Health & Social Policy, Institute of (Med, Arts) Daniel Weinstock 2013.08 2013.08-2018.07
Information Studies, School of (Educ) France Bouthillier 2005.06 2014.06-2016.05
Islamic Studies, Institute of (Arts) Jamil Ragep 2014.09 2014.09-2015.05
  - Acting Director Rula Abisaab 2013.09 2013.09-2014.08
Montreal Neurological Institute (Med) Guy Rouleau 2013.01 2013.01-2017.12
Nursing, Ingram School of (Med) Helene Ezer 2006.06 2011.06-2016.05
Parasitology, Institute of (AES) Timothy G. Geary 2007.04 2012.04-2017.03
Physical & Occupational Therapy, School of (Med) Annette Majnemer 2011.09 2011.09-2016.08
Redpath Museum (Sci) David Green 2005.06 2010.06-2015.05
Social Work, School of (Arts) Wendy Thomson 2005.06 2010.06-2015.05
  Nicolas Trocmé 2014.08 2014.08-2019.07
Study of Canada, McGill Institute for the (Arts) William Straw 2011.07 2011.07-2016.06
  - Acting Director Suzanne Morton 2014.01 2014.01-2014.06
Study of International Development, Institute for the (Arts) Philip Oxhorn 2010.09 2013.09-2014.08
Teaching & Learning Services (DP-SLL) TBA    
  - Interim Director Laura Winer 2013.09 2013.09-2014.08
Urban Planning, School of (Eng) Raphael Fischler 2005.09 2013.09-2016.08
Go back to the top